Search
Two-Unit Duplex with Finished Basement
For Sale
$350,000

306 S Carol Boulevard, Upper Darby, PA 19082

Separate entrances, updated finishes, and a fenced yard support distinct living arrangements in Upper Darby.

Property Size2,145 SF
Price / SF$163.17
Days on Market27

Property Features for 306 S Carol Boulevard

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,145 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

fenced yard
driveway

Building Details

Year Built 1940
Listing Agency: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.
Listed By: Alisha M Dauber, Karen M Dauber
Source: Kathywolfgang
Added: Aug 4 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:07PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,145-square-foot duplex is arranged as two residences with separate entrances. The main-level unit includes tile flooring, a living room with brick fireplace, dining area, and eat-in kitchen with granite countertops and tile backsplash. It also has two bedrooms and an updated bathroom with tile shower. Finished basement space adds a second full bathroom with jacuzzi tub and a laundry area.

The upper unit provides two bedrooms, a living room, full bathroom, and eat-in kitchen with pantry. Exterior features include a fenced yard and driveway. Built in 1940, the property is located at 306 S Carol Boulevard in Upper Darby, Pennsylvania.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 2,145 square feet
  • Main‑level residence includes 2 bedrooms and an updated tile‑shower bathroom
  • Finished basement with additional living space, full bathroom, jacuzzi tub, and laundry area

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$23,511
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.72%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$470,220 $470.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$335,871 $335.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$261,233 $261.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,145 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$38.6K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.0K −$2.34/SF
EGI
$33.6K $15.66/SF
− OpEx
−$10.1K −$4.70/SF
NOI
$23.5K $10.96/SF
Area
Delaware County, PA
Vacancy
13.01%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$470,220
Cap Rate 7%
$335,871
Cap Rate 9%
$261,233

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$335.9K
$293.9K – $391.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,511 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.72%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$307.2K
$268.8K – $358.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,503 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.14%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$650.3K
$569.1K – $758.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,524 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.01%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Gym & Fitness Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Acupuncture Home Appliance Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,118
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19082, PA

42,761
Population
16,775
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
2.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
16,447
Density / Sq Mi
$55,551
Median Household Income
$36,139
Median Earnings
$1,178
Median Rent
$155,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Separate entrances, updated finishes, and a fenced yard support distinct living arrangements in Upper Darby.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 306 S Carol Boulevard Upper Darby, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $350,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 2,145 square feet; Main‑level residence includes 2 bedrooms and an updated tile‑shower bathroom; Finished basement with additional living space, full bathroom, jacuzzi tub, and laundry area
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message