Search
Updated Duplex with Attached Garages
For Sale
$449,900
Pending

303 E Larchmont Dr, Pueblo West, CO 81007

Two tenant-occupied residences offer distinct layouts, separate utility metering, and flexible owner-occupant or investment use.

Property Size2,808 SF
Days on Market116

Property Features for 303 E Larchmont Dr

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,808 SF
Property subtype Multi Family

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 3BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Utilities to Site Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $1,949

Amenities

attached garages
detached storage building
low-maintenance rocked yard

Building Details

Year Built 1999
Listing Agency: Colorado Realty 4 Less, LLC
Listed By: Kathleen Haas · License #ER100087561
Source: Exitrealty
Added: May 8 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:57AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Colorado Realty 4 Less, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,808-square-foot duplex, built in 1999, contains two three-bedroom, two-bath residences with different interior configurations. One unit provides three enclosed bedrooms, while the other includes a more open lower-level area that can function as a bedroom, office, or bonus room. Skylights bring additional daylight to the upper level, and both residences have oversized attached garages with 8-foot doors sized for full-size trucks. Each unit also has designated space within a detached storage building.

The property is currently occupied by tenants on month-to-month arrangements. Gas and electric service are separately metered, while the owner currently pays water and sewer. Recent improvements include a Class 4 CertainTeed NorthGate roof installed in October 2025, updated furnaces and central air systems completed in May 2020, and water heaters replaced in recent years. The duplex sits on a corner lot in an established Pueblo West neighborhood surrounded primarily by single-family homes, with a professionally maintained rocked yard.

Key Highlights

  • 2,808‑square‑foot duplex built in 1999
  • Two 3 Bdr/2Ba units with distinct layouts
  • Tenants occupy both units on a month‑to‑month basis

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,903
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.09%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$458,060 $458.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$327,186 $327.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$254,478 $254.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,808 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$33.7K $12.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$977 −$0.35/SF
EGI
$32.7K $11.65/SF
− OpEx
−$9.8K −$3.50/SF
NOI
$22.9K $8.16/SF
Area
Pueblo County, CO
Vacancy
2.90%
Lease Rate
$12.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$458,060
Cap Rate 7%
$327,186
Cap Rate 9%
$254,478

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$327.2K
$286.3K – $381.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,903 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.09%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$274.2K
$239.9K – $319.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,193 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.27%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$585.1K
$512.0K – $682.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,959 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.10%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Kitchen & Bath Showroom HVAC Service Cafe & Coffee Shop Daycare Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

279
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 81007, CO

33,263
Population
12,678
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
31%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
136.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
244
Density / Sq Mi
$95,419
Median Household Income
$50,572
Median Earnings
$1,319
Median Rent
$371,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two tenant-occupied residences offer distinct layouts, separate utility metering, and flexible owner-occupant or investment use.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 303 E Larchmont Dr Pueblo West, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $449,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,808‑square‑foot duplex built in 1999; Two 3 Bdr/2Ba units with distinct layouts; Tenants occupy both units on a month‑to‑month basis
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message