Search
Two-Story Office Building with Suites
For Sale
$799,999

3019 Beverly, Montebello, CA 90640

Well-maintained two-story office building offering three separate suites for owner-users or investors.

Property Size2,578 SF
Price / SF$310.32
Days on Market303

Property Features for 3019 Beverly

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,578 SF
Property subtype Office

Additional Details

Office Units 3

Amenities

3

Building Details

Year Built 2018
Stories 2
Listing Agency: BROADWAY REALTY, INC.
Listed By: VINCENT YEUNG · License #01769992
Source: Xome
Added: Nov 6, 2025 Changed: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 4:38AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of BROADWAY REALTY, INC.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Contemporary two-story office building featuring three separate office suites, providing flexibility for an owner-user or an investor. The property is well maintained and designed with a modern exterior and professional curb appeal.

Located at 3019 W. Beverly Boulevard in Montebello, the building is positioned in a central, highly visible area with convenient access to major thoroughfares and nearby shopping and dining.

Key Highlights

  • Well‑maintained two‑story office building built in 2018
  • Three separate office suites, offering flexibility for owner‑users or investors
  • Contemporary design with professional exterior curb appeal

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$56,353
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.04%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,127,060 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$805,043 $805.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$626,144 $626.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,578 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$99.0K $38.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$23.9K −$9.25/SF
EGI
$75.1K $29.15/SF
− OpEx
−$18.8K −$7.29/SF
NOI
$56.4K $21.86/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
24.10%
Lease Rate
$38.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,127,060
Cap Rate 7%
$805,043
Cap Rate 9%
$626,144

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$805.0K
$704.4K – $939.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $56,353 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.04%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.38M
$1.21M – $1.61M (±1% cap)
NOI $96,618 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.08%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office Units

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage HVAC Service Electrical Service Nursing Home (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Office units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,460
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 90640, CA

62,678
Population
20,438
Households
3.1
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
22%
College-Educated
74%
High-School Grad
8.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,552
Density / Sq Mi
$74,833
Median Household Income
$37,983
Median Earnings
$1,771
Median Rent
$660,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office units - Well-maintained two-story office building offering three separate suites for owner-users or investors.
Where is this office units located?
The property is located at 3019 Beverly Montebello, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $799,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Well‑maintained two‑story office building built in 2018; Three separate office suites, offering flexibility for owner‑users or investors; Contemporary design with professional exterior curb appeal
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message