Search
Updated Two-Family Residence
For Sale
$495,000

3 Chestnut Street, Dudley, MA 01571

Freshly painted units feature new vinyl plank flooring, updated kitchens, refreshed bathrooms, and mini-split HVAC systems.

Property Size2,664 SF
Price / SF$185.81
Days on Market119

Property Features for 3 Chestnut Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,664 SF
Total Parking Spaces 3
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning B15

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Building Size 2,664 SF
Year Built 1930
Stories 3
Listing Agency: Lamacchia Realty, Inc.
Listed By: The Balestracci Group
Source: Hometown-team
Added: May 10 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 25 at 3:02AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Lamacchia Realty, Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This updated two-family residence is offered for sale with both units vacant, providing flexibility for immediate occupancy or rental use. Interior updates include freshly painted walls and new vinyl plank flooring in both units.

The kitchens have been updated with attractive cabinetry and functional layouts, and the bathrooms were refreshed with tiled floors and additional tasteful improvements. Each unit is also equipped with an efficient mini-split heating and cooling system for year-round comfort.

The property is configured as a duplex and presents as move-in ready based on the recent interior updates throughout both units.

Key Highlights

  • Updated 2‑family property built in 1930 with both units freshly painted and move‑in ready
  • New vinyl plank flooring throughout both units
  • Updated kitchens with attractive cabinetry and functional layouts

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$36,011
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.27%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$720,220 $720.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$514,443 $514.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$400,122 $400.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,664 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$52.7K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.3K −$0.49/SF
EGI
$51.4K $19.31/SF
− OpEx
−$15.4K −$5.79/SF
NOI
$36.0K $13.52/SF
Area
Worcester County, MA
Vacancy
2.47%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$720,220
Cap Rate 7%
$514,443
Cap Rate 9%
$400,122

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$514.4K
$450.1K – $600.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,011 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.27%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$447.7K
$391.7K – $522.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,339 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.33%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$909.7K
$796.0K – $1.06M (±1% cap)
NOI $63,680 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.86%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office HVAC Service Parking Lot & Garage Bakery

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

520
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01571, MA

11,921
Population
4,295
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
20.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
573
Density / Sq Mi
$85,179
Median Household Income
$43,232
Median Earnings
$1,188
Median Rent
$372,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Freshly painted units feature new vinyl plank flooring, updated kitchens, refreshed bathrooms, and mini-split HVAC systems.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 3 Chestnut Street Dudley, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $495,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Updated 2‑family property built in 1930 with both units freshly painted and move‑in ready; New vinyl plank flooring throughout both units; Updated kitchens with attractive cabinetry and functional layouts
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message