For Sale
    • Brokers
    Spacious Two-Family Home, Live/Work Title is generated by Realmo AI

    2831 Dixwell Avenue, Hamden, CT 06518

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $415,000

    Two-family home with live/work potential in Hamden, Connecticut.

    Type:2 Family
    Property size:
    2,500 SF
    Price / SF:
    $166/SF
    Added:
    Apr 6, 2026
    Days on Market:
    42
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 20 at 7:27 pm

    Property Features for 2831 Dixwell Avenue

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,500 SF
    Property subtype
    2 Family

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1925

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Carol Cangiano
    Carol Cangiano

    Listing agent Carol Cangiano

    Listing office Coldwell Banker Realty

    Listing date Apr 6, 2026

    Source Lockandkeyre

HighLights

    • Zoned for both residential and commercial use, ideal for live/work setup.
    • Two separate units, each with its own furnace, hot water heater, and electric panel.
    • Excellent tenants are already in place.
    • Spacious units with multiple bedrooms and bathrooms.
    • Conveniently located in the heart of town.
    • First‑floor unit features window‑paned hardwood floors and built‑ins.

    Overview

    Located on Old Dixwell Avenue, this spacious two-family home in the heart of town offers a prime opportunity for investors or professionals seeking a live/work setup. Zoned for both residential and commercial use, the property features an inviting enclosed front porch with access to both units. The first-floor unit includes a living room, a dining room with built-ins, a kitchen, two bedrooms, and a full bath, all accented by window-paned hardwood floors. The second unit is two levels and offers a formal living room and dining room with built-ins, a kitchen, a private upper-level porch, three bedrooms, and two full baths. Both units are bright, clean, and in good condition, with tenants in place. Each unit is equipped with its own furnace, hot water heater, and electric panel. The property is suitable for professionals such as attorneys, accountants, or therapists, offering the option to live in one unit and operate a business from the other. The property is being sold AS IS. Hamden is in the 2nd year of a 4 yr tax phase in.