Search
Eight-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$2,650,000

283 Cherry Way, Hayward, CA 94541

Multifamily property with private outdoor space, dedicated parking, and individually metered utilities for gas and electric service.

Property Size5,647 SF
Lot Size0.46 Acres
Days on Market111

Property Features for 283 Cherry Way

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,647 SF
Total Parking Spaces 16
Lot size 0.46 Acres
Property subtype Multifamily
Occupancy 100%

Financials

Cap Rate 5.44%
Opportunity Zone Yes

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Public Transit Yes
Utilities to Site Yes

Units

Unit Mix 7 x 2BR/1BA, 1 x 3BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 8
Parking per Unit 2

Amenities

private backyard
washer/dryer hookup
individual hot water heaters
Well maintained asset with limited landlord expenses. Tenants pay all all utilities. Owner has limited expenses.
1 Single family home with 2 bedroom/1 bath units. Each apartment has two designated off street parking spaces. Each unit has private back patio. Washer and dryer hookups for laundry.
Building is in turn key condition.
Partially finished garage currently serving as rental office can be converted ADU or installing storage bins for tenants.

Building Details

Building Size 5,647 SF
Units 8
Listing Agency: Marcus & Millichap - Palo Alto
Listed By: Ethan H. Pintard · License #License(s): CA: 01255311
Source: Marcusmillichap
Added: May 14 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:07PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Marcus & Millichap - Palo Alto

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This eight-unit multifamily property at 283-297 Cherry Way includes seven two-bedroom, one-bath apartments and one three-bedroom, one-bath apartment. The residences feature private backyards, two designated off-street parking spaces per unit, washer and dryer hookups, and individual hot water heaters. A management office operates from a partially constructed garage. The property occupies 0.46 acres and is located within an opportunity zone.

Separate gas and electric meters allow residents to pay PG&E directly. Each apartment also has a water submeter, with residents reimbursing documented usage, while tenants pay their own refuse charges. The property is approximately a five-to-eight-minute drive from I-880 access at A Street or Lewelling, with Highway 238 providing a connection to I-580. The San Mateo Bridge toll booth is 7 miles away, and AC Transit bus line 34 serves the downtown Hayward BART Station.

Key Highlights

  • Eight apartments: 7 two‑bedroom/1 bath and 1 three‑bedroom/1 bath
  • 0.46‑acre multifamily property in an opportunity zone
  • Two designated, numbered off‑street parking spaces for every apartment

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$109,530
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.13%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,190,600 $2.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,564,714 $1.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,217,000 $1.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,647 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$210.1K $37.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$10.9K −$1.93/SF
EGI
$199.1K $35.27/SF
− OpEx
−$89.6K −$15.87/SF
NOI
$109.5K $19.40/SF
Area
Hayward, CA
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$37.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,190,600
Cap Rate 7%
$1,564,714
Cap Rate 9%
$1,217,000

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.56M
$1.37M – $1.83M (±1% cap)
NOI $109,530 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.13%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.75M
$1.53M – $2.04M (±1% cap)
NOI $122,192 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.61%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Pharmacy Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

8
Residential units
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

587
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94541, CA

69,736
Population
23,217
Households
3
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
82%
High-School Grad
7.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
9,298
Density / Sq Mi
$106,556
Median Household Income
$52,023
Median Earnings
$2,229
Median Rent
$781,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Multifamily property with private outdoor space, dedicated parking, and individually metered utilities for gas and electric service.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 283 Cherry Way Hayward, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,650,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Eight apartments: 7 two‑bedroom/1 bath and 1 three‑bedroom/1 bath; 0.46‑acre multifamily property in an opportunity zone; Two designated, numbered off‑street parking spaces for every apartment
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message