Search
Spanish Revival Quadplex
For Sale
$795,500

277 Post Ave, San Antonio, TX 78215

Vintage multifamily property with equipped kitchens and an expansive outdoor entertaining area.

Property Size2,970 SF
Price / SF$267.85
Days on Market18

Property Features for 277 Post Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,970 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 4 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 4

Amenities

backyard

Building Details

Year Built 1928
Buildings 1
Construction Spanish Revival
Listing Agency: JB Goodwin, REALTORS
Listed By: Maria Spencer
Source: Texashomeguide
Added: Aug 14 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:30PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of JB Goodwin, REALTORS

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1928, this 2,970-square-foot Spanish Revival quadplex contains four one-bedroom, one-bath units with distinct vintage character. Interior finishes include a combination of wood and laminate flooring, while each residence offers living and dining areas plus a kitchen equipped with a stove, oven, and refrigerator. Furnishings are negotiable, supporting a flexible transition for a new owner.

The property backs directly to the grounds of Fort Sam Houston and sits within walking distance of the Pearl District. A substantial backyard provides a dedicated setting for outdoor entertaining, gatherings, and relaxation. The asset is currently established as an Airbnb and short-term rental property.

Key Highlights

  • 2,970‑square‑foot Spanish Revival quadplex built in 1928
  • Four 1‑bedroom, 1‑bathroom units
  • Each unit includes living and dining areas with a stove, oven, and refrigerator

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$34,185
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.30%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$683,700 $683.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$488,357 $488.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$379,833 $379.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,970 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$51.7K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.8K −$0.96/SF
EGI
$48.8K $16.44/SF
− OpEx
−$14.7K −$4.93/SF
NOI
$34.2K $11.51/SF
Area
San Antonio, TX
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$683,700
Cap Rate 7%
$488,357
Cap Rate 9%
$379,833

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$488.4K
$427.3K – $569.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,185 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.30%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$433.4K
$379.2K – $505.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,338 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.81%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$757.6K
$662.9K – $883.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $53,032 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.67%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Computer & Electronic Repair Electrical Service Building Supply Locksmith Home Appliance Store Plumbing Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,254
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78215, TX

3,644
Population
3,029
Households
1.2
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
78%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
1.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,313
Density / Sq Mi
$82,128
Median Household Income
$75,532
Median Earnings
$1,754
Median Rent
$486,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Vintage multifamily property with equipped kitchens and an expansive outdoor entertaining area.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 277 Post Ave San Antonio, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $795,500.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,970‑square‑foot Spanish Revival quadplex built in 1928; Four 1‑bedroom, 1‑bathroom units; Each unit includes living and dining areas with a stove, oven, and refrigerator
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message