Search
Duplex with Covered Patios
For Sale
$409,000

260-262 Rosalie Drive, New Braunfels, TX 78130

Two three-bedroom residences provide private yards, attached garages, and convenient access to schools, shopping, and restaurants.

Property Size2,350 SF
Price / SF$174.04
Days on Market183

Property Features for 260-262 Rosalie Drive

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,350 SF
Total Parking Spaces 4
Property subtype Multi-Family / One Story
Net Operating Income $8,109

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 3BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,441

Amenities

covered back patio
privacy fenced backyard
granite countertops
backsplash
built-in microwave
refrigerator
stove/oven range
dishwasher
high ceilings
walk-in closets
laundry hookups in garage
Vinyl, Stained Concrete
Composition
Slab
Pre-Owned
Conventional, Cash
Patio Slab, Covered Patio

Building Details

Year Built 2013
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Hecht Real Estate Group
Listed By: Linda Ebling
Source: Compass
Added: Mar 5 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 9:51PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Hecht Real Estate Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 260-262 Rosalie Drive in New Braunfels, this 2,350-square-foot duplex was built in 2013 and contains two residences. Each unit offers 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, and a 2-car garage with laundry hookups. Interior finishes include stained concrete in unit 260 and vinyl plank flooring in unit 262, where the flooring was updated in 2025. Both residences feature granite kitchen counters with backsplashes, built-in microwaves, refrigerators, range ovens, dishwashers, high ceilings, and walk-in closets.

Outdoor amenities include a covered back patio and privacy-fenced backyard for each unit. The property is near schools, shopping, and restaurants. The lease at 260 Rosalie Drive ends 2/28/27, while the lease at 262 Rosalie Drive ends 7/31/26.

Key Highlights

  • Two units, each with 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, and a 2‑car garage
  • 2,350‑square‑foot duplex built in 2013
  • Covered back patios and privacy‑fenced backyards for both units

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$24,117
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.90%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$482,340 $482.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$344,529 $344.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$267,967 $268.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,350 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$38.1K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.6K −$1.54/SF
EGI
$34.5K $14.66/SF
− OpEx
−$10.3K −$4.40/SF
NOI
$24.1K $10.26/SF
Area
Comal County, TX
Vacancy
9.50%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$482,340
Cap Rate 7%
$344,529
Cap Rate 9%
$267,967

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$344.5K
$301.5K – $402.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,117 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.90%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$299.1K
$261.7K – $349.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,939 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.12%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$599.4K
$524.5K – $699.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,961 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.26%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Hair Salon Dental Office Auto Parts Store Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

226
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78130, TX

88,349
Population
40,810
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
35%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
91.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
971
Density / Sq Mi
$84,426
Median Household Income
$45,253
Median Earnings
$1,525
Median Rent
$296,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two three-bedroom residences provide private yards, attached garages, and convenient access to schools, shopping, and restaurants.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 260-262 Rosalie Drive New Braunfels, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $409,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two units, each with 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, and a 2‑car garage; 2,350‑square‑foot duplex built in 2013; Covered back patios and privacy‑fenced backyards for both units
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message