Search
Side-by-Side Duplex
For Sale
$634,900

253 Desplaine Road, De Pere, WI 54115

Two-story configuration with three bedrooms per unit, primary suites, and separate lower-level and sunroom features.

Property Size3,883 SF
Price / SF$163.51
Days on Market166

Property Features for 253 Desplaine Road

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,883 SF
Property subtype Multifamily / Duplex (2 Unit)
Zoning 2 Family/Duplex

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,417

Amenities

Forced Air
2
Natural Gas
Full,Sump Pump,Partial Fin. Contiguous
Poured Concrete
2 side by side,2 Story
Aluminum Siding,Vinyl Siding
Not Applicable

Building Details

Year Built 1992
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Resource One Realty, LLC
Listed By: Richard L Meyers · License #90-51221
Source: Compass
Added: Mar 20 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:15AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Resource One Realty, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,883-square-foot duplex, built in 1992, includes two side-by-side units with three generously sized bedrooms on each side. Both units feature primary suites connected to full bathrooms, first-floor half baths, and provisions for main-level laundry. Forced-air heating and natural gas service are also provided.

The 253 side includes a partially finished lower level, while the 255 side offers a large sunroom with a dry bar. The property is zoned 2 Family/Duplex and is located near schools, shopping, and major transportation routes in De Pere. Existing leases run through 7-31-26.

Key Highlights

  • 3,883‑square‑foot duplex built in 1992
  • Two side‑by‑side, 2‑story units
  • Three bedrooms and a primary suite in each unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$36,788
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.79%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$735,760 $735.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$525,543 $525.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$408,756 $408.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,883 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$54.5K $14.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.0K −$0.51/SF
EGI
$52.6K $13.53/SF
− OpEx
−$15.8K −$4.06/SF
NOI
$36.8K $9.47/SF
Area
Brown County, WI
Vacancy
3.60%
Lease Rate
$14.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$735,760
Cap Rate 7%
$525,543
Cap Rate 9%
$408,756

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$525.5K
$459.9K – $613.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,788 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.79%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$485.5K
$424.8K – $566.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,987 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.35%
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$3.25M
$2.84M – $3.79M (±1% cap)
NOI $227,287 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 35.80%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Hair Salon Building Supply Nail Salon Big Box & Wholesale Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

303
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 54115, WI

48,710
Population
20,415
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
40%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
124.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
393
Density / Sq Mi
$92,023
Median Household Income
$46,843
Median Earnings
$1,071
Median Rent
$307,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-story configuration with three bedrooms per unit, primary suites, and separate lower-level and sunroom features.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 253 Desplaine Road De Pere, WI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $634,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,883‑square‑foot duplex built in 1992; Two side‑by‑side, 2‑story units; Three bedrooms and a primary suite in each unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message