Search
Five-Plex with Secured Drive-Through
For Sale
$650,000

24 E Vine Street, Stockton, CA 95202

Well-maintained two-story five-plex with a fully fenced, secure drive-through gate and covered off-street parking.

Property Size2,900 SF
Price / SF$224.14
Days on Market85

Property Features for 24 E Vine Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,900 SF
Property subtype Multi Family

Building Details

Year Built 1979
Listing Agency: Century 21 Select Real Estate
Listed By: Grace R. Alvarez · License #00984208
Source: Exitrealty
Added: Jun 10 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 6:37PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Century 21 Select Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This well-maintained two-story five-plex is set up to provide functional, comfortable living spaces across five residential units. The property is fully fenced and includes a secure drive-through gate, adding controlled access and privacy. Off-street parking is provided via a covered carport, supporting tenant convenience and day-to-day usability.

Located in the heart of downtown Stockton, the building offers convenient access to nearby downtown amenities. The secure, drive-through site layout helps streamline vehicle movement in and out of the property while keeping the grounds contained.

For buyers and owner-investors, this is an income-producing multifamily asset positioned near downtown services and daily needs. The combination of gated access, covered parking, and a straightforward five-unit configuration can appeal to operators seeking a manageable, residential income property they can oversee with a practical, hands-on approach.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑story five‑plex built in 1979
  • Fully fenced property with a secure drive‑through gate
  • Covered carport provides off‑street parking

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$35,294
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.43%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$705,880 $705.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$504,200 $504.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$392,156 $392.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,900 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$69.6K $24.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.4K −$1.87/SF
EGI
$64.2K $22.13/SF
− OpEx
−$28.9K −$9.96/SF
NOI
$35.3K $12.17/SF
Area
Stockton, CA
Vacancy
7.80%
Lease Rate
$24.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$705,880
Cap Rate 7%
$504,200
Cap Rate 9%
$392,156

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$504.2K
$441.2K – $588.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,294 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.43%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$784.2K
$686.2K – $914.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,896 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.45%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Jose Favela Physician

Suggested Use

Top Pick Butcher (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Storage Facility Clothing & Fashion Store Locksmith Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,485
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95202, CA

6,949
Population
3,999
Households
1.7
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
17%
College-Educated
70%
High-School Grad
1.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,317
Density / Sq Mi
$23,954
Median Household Income
$31,879
Median Earnings
$864
Median Rent
$322,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Well-maintained two-story five-plex with a fully fenced, secure drive-through gate and covered off-street parking.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 24 E Vine Street Stockton, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $650,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑story five‑plex built in 1979; Fully fenced property with a secure drive‑through gate; Covered carport provides off‑street parking
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message