Search
Single-Family Property for Sale
For Sale
$1,250,000

22749 US Highway 18, Apple Valley, CA 92307

Commercial Sale, Apple Valley, CA

Property Size10,000 SF
Lot Size1.50 Acres
Price / SF$125
Days on Market161

Property Features for 22749 US Highway 18

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Retail
Directions Call me! I'll guide you.
Subdivision APPV - Apple Valley
Standard status Active
APN 0439311050000
Lot size 1.50 Acres

Building Details

Year built 1990
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Commercial Rea · Coldwell Banker Real Estate
Listed By: Robert Basen · License #00521368
Added: Mar 24 Changed: Aug 24 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 4:06PM
MLS# HD26043834

Copyright © 2026 California Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This single-family property is being offered for sale. The listing is for the property at 22749 U.S. Highway 18 in Apple Valley, CA 92307, located in San Bernardino County.

For additional due diligence, buyers and agents may want to confirm property details not provided in the listing, including the overall size and any specific improvements or condition considerations.

Key Highlights

  • Built in 1990

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$88,528
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.08%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,770,560 $1.8M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,264,686 $1.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$983,644 $983.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 10,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$171.6K $17.16/SF
− Vacancy
−$10.6K −$1.06/SF
EGI
$161.0K $16.10/SF
− OpEx
−$72.4K −$7.24/SF
NOI
$88.5K $8.85/SF
Area
San Bernardino County, CA
Vacancy
6.20%
Lease Rate
$17.16 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,770,560
Cap Rate 7%
$1,264,686
Cap Rate 9%
$983,644

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.26M
$1.11M – $1.48M (±1% cap)
NOI $88,528 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.08%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.11M
$1.85M – $2.46M (±1% cap)
NOI $147,655 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.81%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Single family properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Law Firm Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

24 ft
Clear height
2
Dock-high doors
1
Drive-in doors
Yes
Heavy power
Yes
Fenced yard

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

162
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92307, CA

41,649
Population
13,832
Households
3
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
22%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
187.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
222
Density / Sq Mi
$74,715
Median Household Income
$39,014
Median Earnings
$1,379
Median Rent
$396,900
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Single family property - Single-family property available for purchase at 22749 U.S. Highway 18 in Apple Valley, California.
Where is this single family property located?
The property is located at 22749 US Highway 18 Apple Valley, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,250,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Built in 1990
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message