For Sale
    • Brokers
    Downtown Tavares Mixed-Use Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    227 E MAIN STREET, Tavares, FL 32778

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $799,000

    Versatile mixed-use property in downtown Tavares, Florida.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    4,384 SF
    Lot size:
    0.16 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $182/SF
    Added:
    Dec 3, 2025
    Days on Market:
    169
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:07 pm

    Property Features for 227 E MAIN STREET

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    4,384 SF
    Lot size
    0.16 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1954

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    SCOTT STREM

    Listing agent SCOTT STREM License #3106245

    Listing office MORRIS REALTY AND INVESTMENTS

    Listing date Dec 3, 2025

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Prime location directly on Main St in downtown Tavares.
    • Versatile property suitable for restaurant, retail, office, and more.
    • Excellent exposure on Main St with bustling downtown activity.
    • Previously used as a longstanding restaurant location.
    • Two distinct spaces: 3,000 sq ft front and 1,500 sq ft rear.
    • First time available in over 25 years.

    Overview

    This mixed-use property is located on Main Street in downtown Tavares, known as "America's Seaplane City." The building, with a total size of 4384 square feet, has been available for the first time in over 25 years. Previously, the front 3,000+ square feet was used as a restaurant, while the rear 1,500 square feet served as an office and art studio. The property is suitable for a variety of uses, including restaurant, retail, and office spaces. It offers exposure on Main Street and access to the activity in downtown historic Tavares.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $759.1K
    NOI $68,322 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $976.0K
    NOI $68,322 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.37M
    NOI $68,322 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $94.7k $21.60
    − Vacancy −$3.6k −$0.82
    EGI $91.1k $20.78
    − OpEx −$22.8k −$5.19
    NOI $68.3k $15.58
    4,384 SF · lease $21.60/SF/yr · vacancy 3.80% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $976.0K
    $854.0K – $1.14M (±1% cap)
    NOI $68,322 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.55%
    Second Best
    Office B
    $935.7K
    $818.7K – $1.09M (±1% cap)
    NOI $65,497 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.20%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.25M
    $1.09M – $1.46M (±1% cap)
    NOI $87,329 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.93%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Shibuya Sushi & Sake Restaurant

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Longitude
    -81.7262
    Latitude
    28.8026

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Conventional restaurant - Versatile mixed-use property in downtown Tavares, Florida.
    Where is this conventional restaurant located?
    The property is located at 227 E MAIN STREET Tavares, FL.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $799,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime location directly on Main St in downtown Tavares.; Versatile property suitable for restaurant, retail, office, and more.; Excellent exposure on Main St with bustling downtown activity.