Search
Two-Family Duplex with Unfinished Basement
For Sale
$849,000

2214 Coleman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234

MULTI_FAMILY - Brooklyn, NY

Property Size1,776 SF
Lot Size0.04 Acres
Price / SF$478.04
Days on Market48

Property Features for 2214 Coleman Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning R4,C2-2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 1
Interior features Refrigerator, Stove, Window Treatments
Basement Full, Unfinished
Subdivision Marine Park
Standard status Active
Size 1,776 SF
Lot size 0.04 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 6162

Building Details

Year built 1925
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 2
Building materials Wood Frame
Roof type Flat
Architectural style Ranch
Listing Agency: Bergen Basin Realty LLC
Listed By: Lee S Wasserman
Added: Jul 17 Changed: Aug 9 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 8:06AM
MLS# 502717

Copyright © 2026 Brooklyn New York Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-family duplex at 2214 Coleman Street offers two separate one-bedroom, one-bath homes with a large unfinished basement for storage or future buildout. The top floor features a bright one bedroom and one bath. The first floor offers an oversized updated one bedroom and one bath with European tile, plus an open-concept layout.

The property is built with wood frame construction in a ranch architectural style and has a flat roof. Updated mechanicals are noted, and the unfinished basement connects into the home, making it well-suited for storage today or potential finishing later.

Zoning is listed as R4 and C2-2. The first-floor space is described as flexible for either commercial/professional use or residential use in line with the C2-2 zoning referenced in the offering. The lot size is 0.0366 acres and the property size is 1,776 square feet. Built in 1925.

Key Highlights

  • Zoned R4, C2‑2, with first floor described as flexible for commercial/professional or residential use
  • Unfinished basement ideal for storage or can be finished
  • Two one‑bedroom, one‑bath units: top floor and oversized updated first floor

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$62,199
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.33%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,243,980 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$888,557 $888.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$691,100 $691.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,776 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$90.6K $51.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.7K −$0.97/SF
EGI
$88.9K $50.03/SF
− OpEx
−$26.7K −$15.01/SF
NOI
$62.2K $35.02/SF
Area
Brooklyn, NY
Vacancy
1.90%
Lease Rate
$51.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,243,980
Cap Rate 7%
$888,557
Cap Rate 9%
$691,100

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$888.6K
$777.5K – $1.04M (±1% cap)
NOI $62,199 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.33%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$774.6K
$677.7K – $903.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,219 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.39%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$1.47M
$1.29M – $1.72M (±1% cap)
NOI $102,937 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.12%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Hotel & Motel Acupuncture Nursing Home

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,449
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11234, NY

92,133
Population
35,167
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
39%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
7.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
12,450
Density / Sq Mi
$94,434
Median Household Income
$55,206
Median Earnings
$1,771
Median Rent
$746,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-family duplex zoned R4, C2-2 with updated mechanicals and an unfinished basement.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 2214 Coleman Street Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $849,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Zoned R4, C2‑2, with first floor described as flexible for commercial/professional or residential use; Unfinished basement ideal for storage or can be finished; Two one‑bedroom, one‑bath units: top floor and oversized updated first floor
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message