Search
Brick Duplex with Finished Basement
For Sale
$799,000

3 Harden Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234

Residential, Duplex, Brooklyn, NY

Property Size1,776 SF
Lot Size0.03 Acres
Price / SF$449.89
Days on Market49

Property Features for 3 Harden Street

General Information

Property type Residential
Property subtype Duplex
Zoning R5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bathroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 1
Parking features Garage - Attached, Garage
Patio and Porch features Porch
Interior features A/C Unit, Dishwasher, Laundry Area, Porch, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
Basement Finished, Full
Subdivision Old Mill Basin
Standard status Active
Size 1,776 SF
Lot size 0.03 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 6677

Amenities

front porch
side patio
hardwood floors
granite countertops
ceramic tile backsplash
fully finished basement
laundry room

Building Details

Year built 1940
Flooring type Hardwood
Building materials Brick
Roof type Flat
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Century 21 Homefront Realty
Listed By: Delton Cheng · License #31CH0928260
Added: Jul 15 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 9:06PM
MLS# 502949

Copyright © 2026 Brooklyn New York Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,776-square-foot brick duplex, built in 1940, includes three bedrooms and two full bathrooms. The main level offers a living room, formal dining room, eat-in kitchen with granite countertops and ceramic tile backsplash, and access to a side patio. Hardwood flooring extends throughout the residence, while the finished basement adds a family or recreation room, full bathroom, separate laundry room, and front and rear entrances. Additional features include an A/C unit, dishwasher, refrigerator, stove, and washer.

The property occupies a 0.0253-acre lot and includes an attached garage, front porch, flat roof, and R5 zoning. Bus service is available via the B41, B7, B82, and Q35 routes. Shopping, restaurants, cafes, and everyday services are located along Kings Highway and Flatbush Avenue.

Key Highlights

  • 1,776‑square‑foot brick duplex on a 0.0253‑acre lot
  • Three bedrooms and two full bathrooms
  • Finished basement with recreation room, full bathroom, laundry room, and front and rear entrances

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$62,199
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.78%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,243,980 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$888,557 $888.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$691,100 $691.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,776 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$90.6K $51.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.7K −$0.97/SF
EGI
$88.9K $50.03/SF
− OpEx
−$26.7K −$15.01/SF
NOI
$62.2K $35.02/SF
Area
Brooklyn, NY
Vacancy
1.90%
Lease Rate
$51.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,243,980
Cap Rate 7%
$888,557
Cap Rate 9%
$691,100

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$888.6K
$777.5K – $1.04M (±1% cap)
NOI $62,199 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.78%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$774.6K
$677.7K – $903.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,219 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.79%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$1.47M
$1.29M – $1.72M (±1% cap)
NOI $102,937 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.88%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Acupuncture Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,304
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11234, NY

92,133
Population
35,167
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
39%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
7.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
12,450
Density / Sq Mi
$94,434
Median Household Income
$55,206
Median Earnings
$1,771
Median Rent
$746,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Three-bedroom residence with hardwood floors, a porch, attached garage, and finished lower-level living space.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 3 Harden Street Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $799,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,776‑square‑foot brick duplex on a 0.0253‑acre lot; Three bedrooms and two full bathrooms; Finished basement with recreation room, full bathroom, laundry room, and front and rear entrances
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message