Search
Updated Duplex with Two Units
For Sale
$240,000

219 E Palmdale St, Tucson, AZ 85714

Two separately metered units each include laundry appliances and new electrical panels.

Property Size1,085 SF
Price / SF$221.20
Days on Market45

Property Features for 219 E Palmdale St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,085 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Utilities to Site Yes

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BR/1BA, 1 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

large backyard
washer and dryer

Building Details

Year Built 1934
Listing Agency: OMNI Homes International
Listed By: Corie Varela · License #SA638052000
Source: Exploretucsonproperties
Added: Jul 18 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 6:03PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of OMNI Homes International

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,085-square-foot duplex includes a 2/1 main residence and a smaller 1/1 unit positioned at the rear. Improvements include updated finishes in the main house, brand-new electrical panels, and separate water meters for each unit. Both residences are equipped with a washer and dryer, while the property also offers a large backyard. Built in 1934, the property has 1-year leases in place that may transfer to the new owner.

Located at 219 E Palmdale St in Tucson, the duplex is near the VA hospital, shopping, and I-10. The two-unit configuration provides separate living spaces within one residential income property.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with a 2/1 main house and rear 1/1 unit
  • 1,085 square feet on a property built in 1934
  • Separate water meters serve each unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$12,158
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.07%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$243,160 $243.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$173,686 $173.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$135,089 $135.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,085 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$18.9K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.5K −$1.39/SF
EGI
$17.4K $16.01/SF
− OpEx
−$5.2K −$4.80/SF
NOI
$12.2K $11.21/SF
Area
Tucson, AZ
Vacancy
8.00%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$243,160
Cap Rate 7%
$173,686
Cap Rate 9%
$135,089

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$173.7K
$152.0K – $202.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $12,158 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.07%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$159.3K
$139.4K – $185.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $11,149 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.65%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$281.9K
$246.6K – $328.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,730 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.22%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Computer & Electronic Repair Garden Center Pet Grooming Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,236
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 85714, AZ

14,232
Population
5,589
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
10%
College-Educated
69%
High-School Grad
5.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,541
Density / Sq Mi
$47,093
Median Household Income
$30,204
Median Earnings
$879
Median Rent
$177,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two separately metered units each include laundry appliances and new electrical panels.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 219 E Palmdale St Tucson, AZ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $240,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with a 2/1 main house and rear 1/1 unit; 1,085 square feet on a property built in 1934; Separate water meters serve each unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message