Search
Two-Home Duplex Property
For Sale
$175,000

211 Rehmann, San Antonio, TX 78204

One residence is leased month-to-month, while the other awaits full renovation.

Property Size1,226 SF
Lot Size0.13 Acres
Price / SF$142.74
Days on Market27

Property Features for 211 Rehmann

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,226 SF
Lot size 0.13 Acres
Property subtype Multi-Family

Property Condition

Severity Major Repairs Needed
Evidence requires a complete renovation

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Year Built 1930
Buildings 2
Listing Agency: Premier Realty Group Platinum
Listed By: Matthew Johnson
Source: Theswinneygroup
Added: Aug 7 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 9:13PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Premier Realty Group Platinum

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex property contains two separate homes on an approximately 48-by-115-foot lot. Each residence measures approximately 600 square feet and includes one bedroom and one bathroom, for a combined property size of 1,226 square feet. The homes were built in 1930 and are being sold as-is.

One home is occupied under a month-to-month lease, while the second requires a complete renovation. The property is located near Southtown, Downtown San Antonio, and the Lone Star District. Nearby street and area improvements include new construction and fully renovated homes. The existing configuration provides two distinct residences with separate renovation and leasing considerations.

Key Highlights

  • Two separate homes on an approximately 48' x 115' lot
  • Each home is approximately 600 square feet with 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom
  • Combined property size of 1,226 square feet

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$14,111
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.06%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$282,220 $282.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$201,586 $201.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$156,789 $156.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,226 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$21.3K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.2K −$0.96/SF
EGI
$20.2K $16.44/SF
− OpEx
−$6.0K −$4.93/SF
NOI
$14.1K $11.51/SF
Area
San Antonio, TX
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$282,220
Cap Rate 7%
$201,586
Cap Rate 9%
$156,789

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$201.6K
$176.4K – $235.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,111 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.06%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$178.9K
$156.5K – $208.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $12,523 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.16%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$312.7K
$273.6K – $364.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,891 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.51%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Veterinary Clinic Computer & Electronic Repair Nursing Home Hair Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,007
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78204, TX

11,298
Population
6,210
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
78%
High-School Grad
2.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,184
Density / Sq Mi
$54,667
Median Household Income
$35,107
Median Earnings
$1,516
Median Rent
$142,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - One residence is leased month-to-month, while the other awaits full renovation.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 211 Rehmann San Antonio, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $175,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two separate homes on an approximately 48' x 115' lot; Each home is approximately 600 square feet with 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom; Combined property size of 1,226 square feet
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message