For Sale
    Back to Search
    Prime Development Land in Champaign Title is generated by Realmo AI

    210 S Walnut St Champaign, Champaign, IL 61820

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,900,000

    28,662 SF development land in Champaign, Illinois for sale.

    Type:Land
    Property size:
    28 SF
    Price / SF:
    $67,857/SF
    Added:
    Sep 10, 2025
    Days on Market:
    255
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:20 pm

    Property Features for 210 S Walnut St Champaign

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    28 SF
    Property subtype
    Land

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Josh Markiewicz, CCIM

    Listing agent Josh Markiewicz, CCIM License #322805

    Listing office RE/MAX JOURNEY

    Listing date Sep 10, 2025

    Source Cbcworldwide

HighLights

    • Prime development land: Approximately 28,662 SF in Champaign, Illinois.
    • Strategic location: Convergence of Downtown, Midtown, and Campustown.
    • Flexible CB2 zoning: Allows for a maximum building height of 115’.
    • No restrictions: No setback, open space reserve (OSR), or floor to area ratio (FAR) requirements.
    • Development potential: Opportunity to assemble additional parcels for a larger site.
    • Dense location: High‑demand area for development.

    Overview

    An opportunity exists to acquire approximately 28,662 square feet of development land in Champaign, Illinois. The property is located at the convergence of Downtown, Midtown, and Campustown. The site consists of four parcels zoned CB2 – Central Business Downtown. CB2 zoning allows for a maximum building height of 115 feet and has no setback, open space reserve (OSR), or floor to area ratio (FAR) requirements. There are three vacant buildings across the parcels that were built between 1915 and 1965.