Search
Updated Duplex with Garage
For Sale
$299,900

189 Wabash Ave, Buffalo, NY 14217

Two-unit property with recent mechanical updates, a two-car garage, and off-street parking.

Property Size1,909 SF
Price / SF$157.10
Days on Market15

Property Features for 189 Wabash Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,909 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Building Details

Year Built 1926
Listing Agency: WNY Metro Roberts Realty
Listed By: Robert Grochowski · License #10401330211
Source: Skinnercnyrealty
Added: Aug 17 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:23PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of WNY Metro Roberts Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1926, this 1,909-square-foot duplex offers two residential units along with a long driveway and detached two-car garage. The property includes updated systems and equipment, with both furnaces replaced in 2020 and both hot water tanks replaced in 2018.

Recent improvements include a full roof replacement in 2020 and replacement of the balcony rubber roof in 2024. The upper unit received a bathroom renovation, updated windows, and updated doors in 2017. Both washers and dryers are 2 years old, and the upstairs refrigerator is 1 year old.

Located at 189 Wabash Ave in Buffalo, the property is near local bus routes and Elmwood Ave, providing access to the city and surrounding suburbs.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑family duplex with 1,909 square feet
  • Roof fully replaced in 2020; balcony rubber roof replaced in 2024
  • Both furnaces replaced in 2020

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$18,942
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.32%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$378,840 $378.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$270,600 $270.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$210,467 $210.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,909 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$28.6K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.6K −$0.83/SF
EGI
$27.1K $14.17/SF
− OpEx
−$8.1K −$4.25/SF
NOI
$18.9K $9.92/SF
Area
Buffalo, NY
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$378,840
Cap Rate 7%
$270,600
Cap Rate 9%
$210,467

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$270.6K
$236.8K – $315.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,942 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.32%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$249.2K
$218.1K – $290.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,447 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.82%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$459.1K
$401.7K – $535.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $32,135 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.72%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Electrical Service Law Firm Daycare Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,148
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14217, NY

23,085
Population
11,280
Households
2
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
41%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
3.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,214
Density / Sq Mi
$72,205
Median Household Income
$51,075
Median Earnings
$970
Median Rent
$193,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit property with recent mechanical updates, a two-car garage, and off-street parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 189 Wabash Ave Buffalo, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $299,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑family duplex with 1,909 square feet; Roof fully replaced in 2020; balcony rubber roof replaced in 2024; Both furnaces replaced in 2020
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message