Search
Edinburg Fourplex Near UTRGV
For Sale
Contact for pricing

1809 W Portales Drive, Edinburg, TX 78541

Recently built four-unit property near UTRGV with included appliances.

Property Size4,144 SF
Price / SF$106.18
Days on Market101

Property Features for 1809 W Portales Drive

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,144 SF
Property subtype Multifamily
Zoning CO,RM

Building Details

Year Built 2022
Listing Agency: RE/MAX elite
Listed By: Gabino Ortiz · License #702307
Source: Crexi
Added: May 23 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Jul 23 at 10:26AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX elite

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This recently constructed fourplex is situated in Edinburg, located north of the University of Texas Rio Grande Valley (UTRGV). The property comprises four units, each featuring two bedrooms and two bathrooms. Each unit is equipped with a refrigerator, stove, microwave, washer, and dryer. The property has a size of 4144 square feet.

Key Highlights

  • Newly built 4‑Plex (2022) offers modern construction.
  • Located near The University of Texas RGV (UTRGV).
  • Each unit features 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$38,930
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.85%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$778,600 $778.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$556,143 $556.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$432,556 $432.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,144 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$57.2K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.6K −$0.38/SF
EGI
$55.6K $13.42/SF
− OpEx
−$16.7K −$4.03/SF
NOI
$38.9K $9.39/SF
Area
Edinburg, TX
Vacancy
2.75%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$778,600
Cap Rate 7%
$556,143
Cap Rate 9%
$432,556

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$556.1K
$486.6K – $648.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,930 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.85%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$497.0K
$434.9K – $579.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,790 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.91%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.08M
$940.9K – $1.25M (±1% cap)
NOI $75,268 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.11%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Building Supply Hair Salon Restaurant Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

72
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78541, TX

48,513
Population
17,669
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
28
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
77%
High-School Grad
290.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
167
Density / Sq Mi
$50,567
Median Household Income
$30,752
Median Earnings
$945
Median Rent
$142,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Recently built four-unit property near UTRGV with included appliances.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 1809 W Portales Drive Edinburg, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $440,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Newly built 4‑Plex (2022) offers modern construction.; Located near The University of Texas RGV (UTRGV).; Each unit features 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms.
(956) 435-3020 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message