Search
Over-Under Duplex with Two-Car Garage
For Sale
$695,000

179 Shewell Avenue, Doylestown, PA 18901

Two residential units include separate kitchens, bedrooms, laundry areas, and basement access.

Property Size2,420 SF
Price / SF$287.19
Days on Market117

Property Features for 179 Shewell Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,420 SF
Total Parking Spaces 5
Property subtype Multi-Family / Fee Simple
Zoning CR

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $5,762

Amenities

Yes
1
Chairlift
No
No Pool

Building Details

Year Built 1967
Listing Agency: Rich Kirk Realty
Listed By: Richard C Kirk Jr. · License #SB065421
Source: Compass
Added: May 7 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:49AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Rich Kirk Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 179 Shewell Avenue in Doylestown, this 2,420-square-foot duplex was built in 1967 and features an over-under layout. The first-floor residence includes a living room, eat-in kitchen, two bedrooms, a full bathroom, and basement laundry. The upper unit adds a family room above the attached garage, a brick wood-burning fireplace, eat-in kitchen, three bedrooms, an elevated deck, and interior basement access with laundry.

The property includes an attached two-car garage, fenced backyard, and chairlift. Recent improvements include a newer roof, newer windows, and replacement of both hot water heaters. The home is within walking distance of downtown Doylestown and is served by the Central Bucks School District.

Key Highlights

  • 2,420 SF over‑under duplex built in 1967
  • Two residential units with separate kitchens and basement laundry areas
  • Upper unit includes family room, brick wood‑burning fireplace, and elevated backyard deck

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$29,963
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.31%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$599,260 $599.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$428,043 $428.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$332,922 $332.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,420 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$56.3K $23.28/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.9K −$0.77/SF
EGI
$54.5K $22.51/SF
− OpEx
−$24.5K −$10.13/SF
NOI
$30.0K $12.38/SF
Area
Bucks County, PA
Vacancy
3.30%
Lease Rate
$23.28 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$599,260
Cap Rate 7%
$428,043
Cap Rate 9%
$332,922

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$428.0K
$374.5K – $499.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,963 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.31%
Second Best
Multifamily LT 5
$410.2K
$358.9K – $478.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,714 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.13%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$733.7K
$642.0K – $856.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $51,360 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.39%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Hair Salon Restaurant Big Box & Wholesale Store Pharmacy

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

584
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18901, PA

28,395
Population
11,431
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
47
Median Age
58%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
21.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,352
Density / Sq Mi
$115,425
Median Household Income
$54,548
Median Earnings
$1,890
Median Rent
$544,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units include separate kitchens, bedrooms, laundry areas, and basement access.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 179 Shewell Avenue Doylestown, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $695,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,420 SF over‑under duplex built in 1967; Two residential units with separate kitchens and basement laundry areas; Upper unit includes family room, brick wood‑burning fireplace, and elevated backyard deck
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message