Search
Two-Unit Masonry Duplex
For Sale
$499,900

1727 E 8th St, Tucson, AZ 85719

Masonry construction, off-street parking, separate laundry, and private outdoor areas support two-unit residential income use.

Property Size1,612 SF
Price / SF$310.11
Days on Market42

Property Features for 1727 E 8th St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,612 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Building Details

Year Built 1984
Listing Agency: Realty Executives Arizona Territory
Listed By: Daniel B Grammar
Source: Azonthemove
Added: Jul 21 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:03AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Realty Executives Arizona Territory

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1984, this 1,612-square-foot duplex offers two residential units, each with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath. Both residences include private outdoor space, enclosed rear yards, covered patios, and storage. The property also provides separate laundry facilities, off-street parking, and a large shared yard area. One unit has new bedroom carpeting.

The duplex is located in Tucson’s Rincon Heights Historic District, less than 1/2 mile from the U of A stadium. The UA Rec Center and campus are nearby, with dining and shopping within minutes. Its layout supports occupancy of one unit while leasing the other, subject to applicable requirements.

Key Highlights

  • 1,612 SF duplex built in 1984
  • Two units, each with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath
  • Less than 1/2 mile from the U of A stadium

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$18,063
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.61%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$361,260 $361.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$258,043 $258.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$200,700 $200.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,612 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$28.0K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.2K −$1.39/SF
EGI
$25.8K $16.01/SF
− OpEx
−$7.7K −$4.80/SF
NOI
$18.1K $11.21/SF
Area
Tucson, AZ
Vacancy
8.00%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$361,260
Cap Rate 7%
$258,043
Cap Rate 9%
$200,700

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$258.0K
$225.8K – $301.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,063 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.61%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$236.6K
$207.1K – $276.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,564 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.31%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$418.8K
$366.4K – $488.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,313 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.86%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Daycare Center Pet Grooming Service Butcher (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Veterinary Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,576
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 85719, AZ

46,242
Population
21,707
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
27
Median Age
46%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
8.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,780
Density / Sq Mi
$41,086
Median Household Income
$17,430
Median Earnings
$1,051
Median Rent
$266,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Masonry construction, off-street parking, separate laundry, and private outdoor areas support two-unit residential income use.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1727 E 8th St Tucson, AZ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $499,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,612 SF duplex built in 1984; Two units, each with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath; Less than 1/2 mile from the U of A stadium
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message