Search
River Terrace Condo with Amenities
For Sale
$315,000

17168 SW SNOWDALE ST #403, Beaverton, OR 97007

Top floor condo with community amenities in Beaverton, Oregon.

Property Size1,257 SF
Days on Market344

Property Features for 17168 SW SNOWDALE ST #403

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,257 SF
Property subtype Condominium

Amenities

Fireplace
Wall Heater
Dishwasher
Disposal
Free-Standing Range
Stainless Steel Appliance

Building Details

Building Size 1,257 SF
Year Built 2020
Stories 1
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty Professionals
Listed By: Krista Beale · License #201216324
Source: Kw
Added: Sep 24, 2025 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 4:41PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Realty Professionals

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This light and bright condo, Unit #403, is located in the River Terrace Community. Situated as a top floor corner end unit, it features vaulted ceilings and ample natural light. The condo includes 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The primary suite has an attached full bathroom and a walk-in closet. The great room kitchen concept is equipped with stainless steel appliances, tile countertops, and a pantry. The Homeowner's Association (HOA) fee covers water, sewer, garbage, and access to community amenities such as a pool, gym, and playground. Additional features include an attached garage and dedicated storage on the first level, along with a driveway and guest parking.

Key Highlights

  • Top floor corner end unit with vaulted ceilings and lots of light.
  • 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, including primary suite with walk‑in closet.
  • HOA fee includes water, sewer, garbage, pool, gym, and playground.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$16,140
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.12%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$322,800 $322.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$230,571 $230.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$179,333 $179.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,257 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$30.9K $24.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.6K −$1.25/SF
EGI
$29.3K $23.35/SF
− OpEx
−$13.2K −$10.51/SF
NOI
$16.1K $12.84/SF
Area
Washington County, OR
Vacancy
5.10%
Lease Rate
$24.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$322,800
Cap Rate 7%
$230,571
Cap Rate 9%
$179,333

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$230.6K
$201.8K – $269.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,140 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.12%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$339.3K
$296.9K – $395.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,751 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.54%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Restaurant Auto Repair Shop Spa & Massage Center Building Supply Electrical Service Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

58
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 97007, OR

48,280
Population
19,420
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
54%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
18.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,582
Density / Sq Mi
$116,667
Median Household Income
$62,446
Median Earnings
$1,792
Median Rent
$582,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Top floor condo with community amenities in Beaverton, Oregon.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 17168 SW SNOWDALE ST #403 Beaverton, OR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $315,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Top floor corner end unit with vaulted ceilings and lots of light.; 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, including primary suite with walk‑in closet.; HOA fee includes water, sewer, garbage, pool, gym, and playground.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message