Search
Side-by-Side Duplex
For Sale
$555,000

1607 Van Buren Ave, Saint Paul, MN 55104

Two multi-level units offer private entrances, spacious layouts, and outdoor space.

Property Size3,392 SF
Lot Size0.14 Acres
Price / SF$163.62
Days on Market31

Property Features for 1607 Van Buren Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,392 SF
Lot size 0.14 Acres
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes
Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

off-street parking
private entrances
private outdoor space

Building Details

Year Built 1909
Listing Agency: eXp Realty
Listed By: Gregory Mark Ebacher
Source: Putyourrootsdown
Added: Aug 2 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 6:35PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of eXp Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1909, this side-by-side duplex includes two residential units with multiple finished levels, private entrances, spacious living areas, 8 bedrooms, and 4 bathrooms. Recent improvements include new appliances and other updates. One unit is scheduled to become vacant at the end of the month, while the property includes off-street parking and private outdoor space on a 6,100-square-foot lot.

The property is located in Saint Paul’s Hamline-Midway neighborhood near Allianz Field, Green Line light rail, major universities, shopping, and restaurants. Downtown Minneapolis and downtown Saint Paul are also nearby, providing access to major employment, education, entertainment, and transportation destinations.

Key Highlights

  • Side‑by‑side duplex with 8 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms
  • Multiple finished levels and private entrances for both units
  • One unit scheduled to become vacant at the end of the month

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$49,560
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.93%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$991,200 $991.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$708,000 $708.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$550,667 $550.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,392 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$75.3K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.5K −$1.33/SF
EGI
$70.8K $20.87/SF
− OpEx
−$21.2K −$6.26/SF
NOI
$49.6K $14.61/SF
Area
Dakota County, MN
Vacancy
5.98%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$991,200
Cap Rate 7%
$708,000
Cap Rate 9%
$550,667

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$708.0K
$619.5K – $826.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $49,560 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.93%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$650.3K
$569.0K – $758.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,520 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.20%
Theoretical Best
Healthcare Medical
$834.7K
$730.4K – $973.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $58,431 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.53%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Bakery (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Pet Grooming Service Butcher Nail Salon Locksmith

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,863
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 55104, MN

45,612
Population
20,358
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
52%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
6.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,602
Density / Sq Mi
$75,038
Median Household Income
$42,770
Median Earnings
$1,159
Median Rent
$290,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two multi-level units offer private entrances, spacious layouts, and outdoor space.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1607 Van Buren Ave Saint Paul, MN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $555,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Side‑by‑side duplex with 8 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms; Multiple finished levels and private entrances for both units; One unit scheduled to become vacant at the end of the month
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message