Search
Three-Family Property with Full Basement
For Sale
$1,049,986

16 Bedford St, Quincy, MA 02169

Three residential units with separate gas and electric utilities, private outdoor space, and a recently refreshed vacant unit.

Property Size2,723 SF
Days on Market8

Property Features for 16 Bedford St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,723 SF
Property subtype 3 Family

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $12,111

Building Details

Building Size 2,723 SF
Year Built 1900
Listing Agency: United Brokers
Listed By: Matt Tasgin · License #9586146
Source: Allisonmazer
Added: Aug 25 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 10:29PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of United Brokers

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This three-family property contains 14 rooms, 6 bedrooms, and 3 full bathrooms within approximately 2,723 square feet of living space. The layout includes three residential units, a full basement with multiple rooms, and separate gas and electric utilities. Exterior features include a large driveway, oversized shed, and a flat, fenced patio backyard. The property was built in 1900 and has received updates over the years.

One unit is vacant and has been refreshed with new paint, refinished floors, and additional improvements. The property is near public transportation, the beach, major highways, shopping, dining, and everyday amenities. Its three-unit configuration and existing basement, storage, parking, and outdoor areas provide a range of practical features for residential income use.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑family property with 14 rooms, 6 bedrooms, and 3 full bathrooms
  • Approximately 2,723 sq. ft. of living space
  • Full basement with multiple rooms for storage

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$45,981
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.38%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$919,620 $919.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$656,871 $656.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$510,900 $510.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,723 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$70.3K $25.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.6K −$1.68/SF
EGI
$65.7K $24.12/SF
− OpEx
−$19.7K −$7.24/SF
NOI
$46.0K $16.89/SF
Area
Quincy, MA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$25.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$919,620
Cap Rate 7%
$656,871
Cap Rate 9%
$510,900

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$656.9K
$574.8K – $766.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,981 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.38%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$603.3K
$527.9K – $703.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $42,234 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.02%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.61M
$1.41M – $1.88M (±1% cap)
NOI $112,667 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.73%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Garden Center Food Market Locksmith (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Cosmetic Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,834
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02169, MA

62,140
Population
30,198
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
48%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
12.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,136
Density / Sq Mi
$92,080
Median Household Income
$60,166
Median Earnings
$1,975
Median Rent
$552,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three residential units with separate gas and electric utilities, private outdoor space, and a recently refreshed vacant unit.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 16 Bedford St Quincy, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,049,986.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑family property with 14 rooms, 6 bedrooms, and 3 full bathrooms; Approximately 2,723 sq. ft. of living space; Full basement with multiple rooms for storage
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message