Search
Three-Unit Farmhouse with Barns
For Sale
$675,000

15 Main St, Hatfield, MA 01038

A rare 3-unit property with multiple outbuildings, offering flexible income potential and strong owner-occupant options.

Property Size4,142 SF
Price / SF$162.96
Days on Market98

Property Features for 15 Main St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,142 SF
Total Parking Spaces 3
Property subtype 3 Family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 3

Building Details

Year Built 1772
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty
Listed By: Tanya Harvey Group
Source: Lockandkeyre
Added: May 28 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 6:14PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Set on 12+ acres, this rare three-unit dwelling blends classic farmhouse character with practical, updated components. The property includes three separate units, each with its own washer/dryer hookup, and generous living areas with eat-in kitchens. Several systems have been updated over time, including portions of the roof, electrical, and plumbing, and there is a brand-new energy-on-demand furnace. Interior details include wood floors, original trim, a welcoming foyer, and a cement floor basement. An attached 1-car garage and a spacious loft above it add additional usable space.

Two of the three units are currently occupied, creating an immediate occupancy-based income profile. Outside, mature landscaping, ample parking, and substantial barn/garage space support storage, equipment, or workshop use, with room for future possibilities. Buyer and buyer’s agent should verify use and zoning.

This is a strong fit for investors seeking a small multifamily with individual unit laundry hookups and existing revenue, or for buyers who want to live in one unit while renting the others. The combination of multi-unit layout, on-site utility updates, and significant accessory space also supports multi-generational living and ownership flexibility.

Key Highlights

  • Rare 3‑unit dwelling on 12+ acres with two barns and substantial barn/garage space for storage, equipment, or workshop use
  • Three separate units (1–2 bedroom) with eat‑in kitchens, generous living areas, and wood floors plus original trim
  • Brand‑new energy‑on‑demand furnace; updates reported to roof, electrical, and plumbing systems over the home’s lifetime

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$59,834
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.86%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,196,680 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$854,771 $854.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$664,822 $664.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,142 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$89.5K $21.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.0K −$0.96/SF
EGI
$85.5K $20.64/SF
− OpEx
−$25.6K −$6.19/SF
NOI
$59.8K $14.45/SF
Area
Hampshire County, MA
Vacancy
4.46%
Lease Rate
$21.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,196,680
Cap Rate 7%
$854,771
Cap Rate 9%
$664,822

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$854.8K
$747.9K – $997.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $59,834 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.86%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$781.6K
$683.9K – $911.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,710 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.11%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.52M
$2.21M – $2.94M (±1% cap)
NOI $176,568 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 26.16%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Big Box & Wholesale Store Law Firm Storage Facility Restaurant Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

102
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01038, MA

2,522
Population
1,119
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
53
Median Age
56%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
9.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
274
Density / Sq Mi
$112,083
Median Household Income
$56,576
Median Earnings
$1,458
Median Rent
$450,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - A rare 3-unit property with multiple outbuildings, offering flexible income potential and strong owner-occupant options.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 15 Main St Hatfield, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $675,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Rare 3‑unit dwelling on 12+ acres with two barns and substantial barn/garage space for storage, equipment, or workshop use; Three separate units (1–2 bedroom) with eat‑in kitchens, generous living areas, and wood floors plus original trim; Brand‑new energy‑on‑demand furnace; updates reported to roof, electrical, and plumbing systems over the home’s lifetime
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message