Search
Mobile Home & RV Park
For Sale
$310,000
Pending

146 Stratford Way, Santa Rosa, CA 95401

For sale in Santa Rosa, California, with access via The County Park off Fulton Rd.

Property Size1,560 SF
Days on Market109

Property Features for 146 Stratford Way

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,560 SF
Total Parking Spaces 1
Property subtype Manufactured In Park

Amenities

Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Central
Kitchen Island
Covered

Building Details

Year Built 1999
Listing Agency: W REAL ESTATE
Listed By: Cory Cadle
Source: Evrealestate
Added: May 21 Changed: Aug 7 Last Checked: Aug 1 at 5:18AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of W REAL ESTATE

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This property is offered for sale and is classified as a mobile home and RV park, as well as multifamily and residential income housing. Additional size and configuration details are not provided in the available information.

Access is described as entering The County Park off Fulton Rd. The CountyOrParish is Sonoma, and the address is 146 Stratford Way, Santa Rosa, CA 95401.

Key Highlights

  • Built in 1999
  • Central air conditioning and central heating
  • Kitchen island

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$27,249
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.79%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$544,980 $545.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$389,271 $389.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$302,767 $302.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,560 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$52.0K $33.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.5K −$1.60/SF
EGI
$49.5K $31.76/SF
− OpEx
−$22.3K −$14.29/SF
NOI
$27.2K $17.47/SF
Area
Santa Rosa, CA
Vacancy
4.80%
Lease Rate
$33.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$544,980
Cap Rate 7%
$389,271
Cap Rate 9%
$302,767

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$389.3K
$340.6K – $454.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,249 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.79%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Multifamily LT 5
$433.4K
$379.2K – $505.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,339 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.79%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mobile home & RV ...

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Auto Repair Shop HVAC Service Building Supply Hair Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

286
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95401, CA

37,272
Population
14,281
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
80%
High-School Grad
20.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,783
Density / Sq Mi
$93,513
Median Household Income
$45,630
Median Earnings
$1,978
Median Rent
$628,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mobile home & RV park - For sale in Santa Rosa, California, with access via The County Park off Fulton Rd.
Where is this mobile home & rv park located?
The property is located at 146 Stratford Way Santa Rosa, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $310,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Built in 1999; Central air conditioning and central heating; Kitchen island
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message