For Sale
    Back to Search
    Iconic Amesbury Parish House Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    145 Main Street, Amesbury, MA 01913

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,250,000

    Historic 8,200 SF property on 1.06 acres for redevelopment.

    Type:SCR-COM
    Property size:
    8,200 SF
    Lot size:
    1.06 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $152/SF
    Added:
    Aug 22, 2024
    Days on Market:
    641
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 3 at 4:55 am

    Property Features for 145 Main Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    8,200 SF
    Lot size
    1.06 Acres
    Property subtype
    SCR-COM

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1850

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Janet Faulkner
    Janet Faulkner

    Listing agent Janet Faulkner License #3366779

    Listing office KW Commercial | Faulkner Commercial Group

    Listing date Aug 22, 2024

    Source Realnex

HighLights

    • Prime downtown Amesbury location on 1.06 acres in CB Zone.
    • Substantial 8,200 sq ft including unfinished third floor, plus 3,070 sq ft basement.
    • Significant redevelopment potential: event center, multifamily, condominiums, and more.
    • Iconic property with significant architectural details.
    • Built in 1850.
    • Situated between the Main Street Congregational Church and the Amesbury Library.

    Overview

    This iconic property, the Parish House, is situated between the Main Street Congregational Church and the Amesbury Library. Built in 1850, the property offers 8,200 square feet of space, including an unfinished third floor, and an additional 3,070 square feet in the basement. Set on 1.06 acres in the CB Zone in the heart of downtown Amesbury, the property abounds with significant architectural details. Redevelopment possibilities include an event center, multifamily housing, condominiums, assisted living, a sober house, office space, or retail. The sale of the property is subject to negotiating a lot line adjustment to separate the thrift store building, land, and some parking from the sale.