Search
Industrial Building with Two Elevators
New
For Sale
Contact for pricing

1421 Emerson Ave, Oxnard, CA 93033

The facility includes two elevators within its industrial configuration.

Property Size46,738 SF
Price / SF$205.20
Days on Market3

Property Features for 1421 Emerson Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 46,738 SF
Property subtype INDUSTRIAL

Amenities

Elevators
Listing Agency: CBRE, Inc
Listed By: Paul Farry
Source: Moodyscre
Added: Sep 1 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 2:13PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of CBRE, Inc

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

The industrial property at 1421 Emerson Ave in Oxnard, California, contains 46,738 square feet and includes two elevators. The building is positioned in the 93033 ZIP code and is offered for sale.

Key Highlights

  • 46,738‑square‑foot industrial property
  • Includes two elevators
  • Located at 1421 Emerson Ave, Oxnard, CA 93033

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$506,159
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.28%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$10,123,180 $10.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$7,230,843 $7.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$5,623,989 $5.6M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 46,738 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$757.2K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$34.1K −$0.73/SF
EGI
$723.1K $15.47/SF
− OpEx
−$216.9K −$4.64/SF
NOI
$506.2K $10.83/SF
Area
Oxnard, CA
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$10,123,180
Cap Rate 7%
$7,230,843
Cap Rate 9%
$5,623,989

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Industrial
$7.23M
$6.33M – $8.44M (±1% cap)
NOI $506,159 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.28%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$15.25M
$13.35M – $17.80M (±1% cap)
NOI $1,067,758 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.13%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Industrial properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Dental Office Building Supply Hair Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

828
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 93033, CA

79,539
Population
17,523
Households
4.5
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
11%
College-Educated
57%
High-School Grad
32.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,470
Density / Sq Mi
$85,848
Median Household Income
$32,675
Median Earnings
$1,810
Median Rent
$549,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Industrial property - The facility includes two elevators within its industrial configuration.
Where is this industrial property located?
The property is located at 1421 Emerson Ave Oxnard, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $9,590,460.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 46,738‑square‑foot industrial property; Includes two elevators; Located at 1421 Emerson Ave, Oxnard, CA 93033
(805) 444-5553 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message