Search
Three-Unit Triplex with Individual Meters
For Sale
$249,000

1419 West Summit, San Antonio, TX 78201

R-4-zoned property with separately metered units and flexible month-to-month tenancy.

Property Size1,770 SF
Price / SF$140.68
Days on Market617

Property Features for 1419 West Summit

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,770 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family / Two Story
Zoning R-4
Net Operating Income $4,343

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Utilities to Site Yes

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 3

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $4,344

Amenities

Wood
Composition
Pre-Owned
Conventional, Cash, Investors OK

Building Details

Year Built 1913
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Vortex Realty
Listed By: Jonathan Leos
Source: Compass
Added: Dec 23, 2024 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 3:40PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Vortex Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,770-square-foot triplex contains three separate residential units, each served by its own utility meter. The property was built in 1913 and includes wood interior features with composition exterior materials. All three units are occupied under month-to-month leases, providing a flexible existing occupancy structure.

The property is located on West Summit near Fredericksburg Rd. and offers access to major highways. Downtown San Antonio is nearby. R-4 zoning supports the property's multifamily configuration, while the individual meters simplify utility allocation among the units.

Key Highlights

  • Three separate residential units within a 1,770‑square‑foot property
  • Individual utility meters serve each unit
  • All tenants are on month‑to‑month leases

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$20,373
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.18%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$407,460 $407.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$291,043 $291.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$226,367 $226.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,770 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$30.8K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.7K −$0.96/SF
EGI
$29.1K $16.44/SF
− OpEx
−$8.7K −$4.93/SF
NOI
$20.4K $11.51/SF
Area
San Antonio, TX
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$407,460
Cap Rate 7%
$291,043
Cap Rate 9%
$226,367

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$291.0K
$254.7K – $339.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,373 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.18%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$258.3K
$226.0K – $301.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,080 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.26%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$451.5K
$395.1K – $526.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,605 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.69%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Real Estate Agency (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Acupuncture Pet Grooming Service Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,245
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78201, TX

42,005
Population
18,661
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
17%
College-Educated
73%
High-School Grad
7.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,916
Density / Sq Mi
$46,129
Median Household Income
$30,517
Median Earnings
$1,033
Median Rent
$187,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - R-4-zoned property with separately metered units and flexible month-to-month tenancy.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 1419 West Summit San Antonio, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $249,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three separate residential units within a 1,770‑square‑foot property; Individual utility meters serve each unit; All tenants are on month‑to‑month leases
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message