Search
20-Unit Multifamily Apartment Building
For Sale
$3,795,000

141 E 42nd St, San Bernardino, CA 92404

Built in 1976, this 20-unit apartment building includes secured parking and onsite laundry.

Property Size12,502 SF
Lot Size0.53 Acres
Price / SF$303.55
Days on Market155

Property Features for 141 E 42nd St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 12,502 SF
Total Parking Spaces 23
Lot size 0.53 Acres
Property subtype Residential Income

Additional Details

Cap Rate 6.01%
Highway Access Yes
Multifamily Units 20

Amenities

onsite laundry
gated secured parking

Building Details

Year Built 1976
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Marcus & Millichap
Listed By: Oscar Diaz · License #02022902
Source: Exprealty
Added: Mar 31 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:21AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Marcus & Millichap

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

141 E 42nd Street is a 20-unit apartment building built in 1976, offering 12 one-bedroom, one-bath units and eight two-bedroom, one-bath units. The property includes gated secured parking with nineteen carport spaces plus four open spaces, and onsite laundry generating additional annual income. Several improvements are in place, including repiping completed in July 2020 using PEX and copper, window replacements completed in December 2023, exterior paint completed in 2022, parking lot resurfacing completed in 2023, and a foam roof installed in May 2016 with a ten-year warranty and an additional ten-year extension available upon recoat.

The building is located north of the 210 Freeway in San Bernardino’s north side residential corridor. San Bernardino International Airport is roughly four miles to the southeast, and Arrowhead Regional Medical Center is within five miles.

For income context, current gross rents are reported at $355,380 annually, with rents described as not having been raised in over a year. The property’s unit mix and operational components, including parking and onsite laundry, support the reported current and projected income figures provided in the offering materials.

Key Highlights

  • 20‑unit apartment building built in 1976 with 12,502 rentable SF on a 22,950 SF lot
  • Unit mix: twelve 1‑bedroom/1‑bath and eight 2‑bedroom/1‑bath apartments
  • Current gross rents: $355,380/yr; market rents $428,880/yr (20.7% increase in gross income)

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$160,356
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.23%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,207,120 $3.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,290,800 $2.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,781,733 $1.8M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 12,502 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$307.5K $24.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$16.0K −$1.28/SF
EGI
$291.6K $23.32/SF
− OpEx
−$131.2K −$10.49/SF
NOI
$160.4K $12.83/SF
Area
San Bernardino, CA
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$24.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,207,120
Cap Rate 7%
$2,290,800
Cap Rate 9%
$1,781,733

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$2.29M
$2.00M – $2.67M (±1% cap)
NOI $160,356 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.23%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.77M
$3.29M – $4.39M (±1% cap)
NOI $263,562 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.94%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Algiers Apartments Apartment Building R & E PARTY ... Party Supply Store

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Hair Salon Skin Care Clinic Dental Office Food Market

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

20
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

451
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92404, CA

64,270
Population
19,403
Households
3.3
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
10%
College-Educated
72%
High-School Grad
31.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,034
Density / Sq Mi
$66,173
Median Household Income
$36,237
Median Earnings
$1,386
Median Rent
$383,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Built in 1976, this 20-unit apartment building includes secured parking and onsite laundry.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 141 E 42nd St San Bernardino, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,795,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 20‑unit apartment building built in 1976 with 12,502 rentable SF on a 22,950 SF lot; Unit mix: twelve 1‑bedroom/1‑bath and eight 2‑bedroom/1‑bath apartments; Current gross rents: $355,380/yr; market rents $428,880/yr (20.7% increase in gross income)
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message