Search
Fully Leased Triplex
For Sale
$450,000

214 Senisa Drive, San Antonio, TX 78228

Three residential units are leased, with private garages serving two units and a carport assigned to the third.

Property Size3,784 SF
Price / SF$118.92
Days on Market541

Property Features for 214 Senisa Drive

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,784 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family / Two Story
Zoning RM-4 NCD-7

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $11,000

Amenities

Carpeting, Wood, Vinyl
Composition
Slab
Pre-Owned
Conventional, Cash
Patio Slab, Has Gutters, Mature Trees

Building Details

Year Built 1952
Listing Agency: Real Broker, LLC
Listed By: Eliza King
Source: Compass
Added: Mar 10, 2025 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:52AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Real Broker, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This triplex contains 3,784 square feet across three residential units. Two apartments offer 3 bedrooms and 1 bath each, with a private garage serving each unit. The third apartment includes 1 bedroom and 1 bath, along with its own carport. All three units are currently leased.

Built in 1952, the property includes carpeting, wood, and vinyl interior finishes. Exterior features include a composition roof, slab construction, gutters, a patio slab, and mature trees. The property is zoned RM-4 NCD-7 and is located at 214 Senisa Drive in San Antonio, Texas.

Key Highlights

  • 3,784‑square‑foot triplex with three residential units
  • Two 3‑bedroom, 1‑bath units, each with a private garage
  • One 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath unit with its own carport

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$38,653
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.59%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$773,060 $773.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$552,186 $552.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$429,478 $429.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,784 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$74.9K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.6K −$1.23/SF
EGI
$70.3K $18.57/SF
− OpEx
−$31.6K −$8.36/SF
NOI
$38.7K $10.21/SF
Area
San Antonio, TX
Vacancy
6.20%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$773,060
Cap Rate 7%
$552,186
Cap Rate 9%
$429,478

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$622.2K
$544.4K – $725.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,554 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.68%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$552.2K
$483.2K – $644.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,653 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.59%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$965.2K
$844.6K – $1.13M (±1% cap)
NOI $67,566 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.01%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Skin Care Clinic Daycare Center Building Supply Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

440
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78228, TX

56,369
Population
21,397
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
14%
College-Educated
74%
High-School Grad
10.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,171
Density / Sq Mi
$50,865
Median Household Income
$30,811
Median Earnings
$1,004
Median Rent
$164,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three residential units are leased, with private garages serving two units and a carport assigned to the third.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 214 Senisa Drive San Antonio, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $450,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,784‑square‑foot triplex with three residential units; Two 3‑bedroom, 1‑bath units, each with a private garage; One 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath unit with its own carport
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message