Search
Remodeled 5-Unit Apartment Property
For Sale
$1,875,000
Pending

2831 Soscol Ave, Napa, CA 94558

Duplex and triplex buildings offer updated interiors, dedicated parking, and refreshed building systems.

Property Size4,028 SF
Days on Market90

Property Features for 2831 Soscol Ave

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 4,028 SF
Property subtype Investment

Units

Unit Mix 5 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 5
Parking per Unit 2

Additional Details

Cap Rate 7.1%

Amenities

commercial washers and dryers

Building Details

Building Size 4,028 SF
Year Built 1958
Year Renovated 2024
Buildings 2
Units 5
Listing Agency:
Listed By: Ervin L Hechavarria
Source: Elliman
Added: Jun 3 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 6:38PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Ervin L Hechavarria

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 2831 Soscol Ave in Napa, this apartment property combines one duplex and one triplex for a five-unit configuration. Each residence includes 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, and 2 dedicated parking spaces.

All units were remodeled in 2024 with new kitchens, bathrooms, stainless steel appliances, flooring, interior paint, HVAC systems, lighting, and ceiling fans. Capital improvements include new roofs and gutters on both buildings, an updated electrical panel at the duplex, new water heaters, French drains at the duplex, and commercial washers and dryers. The property carries a 7.1 CAP rate, with market-rate rents noted in the source information.

Key Highlights

  • Five units arranged as one duplex and one triplex
  • Each unit includes 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, and 2 dedicated parking spaces
  • Completely remodeled in 2024

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$71,181
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.80%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,423,620 $1.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,016,871 $1.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$790,900 $790.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,028 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$108.8K $27.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.1K −$1.76/SF
EGI
$101.7K $25.25/SF
− OpEx
−$30.5K −$7.57/SF
NOI
$71.2K $17.67/SF
Area
Napa County, CA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$27.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,423,620
Cap Rate 7%
$1,016,871
Cap Rate 9%
$790,900

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.02M
$889.8K – $1.19M (±1% cap)
NOI $71,181 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.80%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$918.1K
$803.3K – $1.07M (±1% cap)
NOI $64,266 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.43%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$8.13M
$7.11M – $9.48M (±1% cap)
NOI $568,982 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 30.35%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm HVAC Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Food Market Tanning Salon Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

5
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

954
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94558, CA

65,473
Population
27,402
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
38%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
399.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
164
Density / Sq Mi
$109,444
Median Household Income
$51,955
Median Earnings
$2,248
Median Rent
$855,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Duplex and triplex buildings offer updated interiors, dedicated parking, and refreshed building systems.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 2831 Soscol Ave Napa, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,875,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Five units arranged as one duplex and one triplex; Each unit includes 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, and 2 dedicated parking spaces; Completely remodeled in 2024
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message