Search
4-Unit Townhouse Quadplex
For Sale
$990,000

221 E 19th St, San Bernardino, CA 92404

Four individually metered townhouse-style residences include private patios, central air, laundry hookups, and carport parking.

Property Size3,944 SF
Days on Market76

Property Features for 221 E 19th St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,944 SF
Property subtype Multifamily

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Utilities to Site Yes

Units

Unit Mix 4 x 2BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 4

Additional Details

Cap Rate 6.65%

Amenities

private backyard patio
central air conditioning
washer and dryer hookups
All (4) units delivered 100% vacant at close of escrow
Desirable unit mix consisting entirely of (4) two bedroom / two bathroom townhouse style units
Private backyard patios for each unit
Central air conditioning in all units & In-unit washer and dryer hookups
Dedicated carport parking for each unit
Separately metered for gas and electricity

Building Details

Building Size 3,944 SF
Stories 2
Units 4
Construction townhouse
Listing Agency: Marcus & Millichap
Listed By: Oscar A. Diaz · License #License(s): CA: 02022902
Source: Marcusmillichap
Added: Jun 17 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:50PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Marcus & Millichap

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 4-unit multifamily property comprises two-story townhouse-style residences, each with two bedrooms and two bathrooms. The units are delivered vacant at closing and include private backyard patios, central air conditioning, washer and dryer hookups, and dedicated carport parking. Gas and electricity are separately metered for each residence.

The property is located in San Bernardino near the 215 and 210 freeways, with shopping, schools, and Inland Empire employment centers nearby. Its residential-style layouts and private outdoor areas distinguish the configuration from conventional apartment buildings.

Key Highlights

  • 4‑unit multifamily property delivered vacant at closing
  • Each residence has 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms
  • Two‑story townhouse‑style layouts with private backyard patios

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$56,353
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.69%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,127,060 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$805,043 $805.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$626,144 $626.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,944 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$85.2K $21.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.7K −$1.19/SF
EGI
$80.5K $20.41/SF
− OpEx
−$24.2K −$6.12/SF
NOI
$56.4K $14.29/SF
Area
San Bernardino, CA
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$21.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,127,060
Cap Rate 7%
$805,043
Cap Rate 9%
$626,144

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$805.0K
$704.4K – $939.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $56,353 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.69%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$722.7K
$632.3K – $843.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $50,587 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.11%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.19M
$1.04M – $1.39M (±1% cap)
NOI $83,146 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.40%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Law Firm Electrical Service Locksmith Gym & Fitness Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,734
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92404, CA

64,270
Population
19,403
Households
3.3
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
10%
College-Educated
72%
High-School Grad
31.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,034
Density / Sq Mi
$66,173
Median Household Income
$36,237
Median Earnings
$1,386
Median Rent
$383,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four individually metered townhouse-style residences include private patios, central air, laundry hookups, and carport parking.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 221 E 19th St San Bernardino, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $990,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 4‑unit multifamily property delivered vacant at closing; Each residence has 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms; Two‑story townhouse‑style layouts with private backyard patios
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message