Search
Two-Unit Duplex with Tile Floors
For Sale
$239,000

1415 West Summit, San Antonio, TX 78201

Two-bedroom residences offer ceramic tile flooring and established long-term tenancy near downtown San Antonio.

Property Size1,874 SF
Price / SF$127.53
Days on Market621

Property Features for 1415 West Summit

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,874 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family / One Story
Zoning R-4
Net Operating Income $14,641

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 2BR
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $5,158

Amenities

Ceramic Tile
Composition
Slab
Pre-Owned
Conventional, Cash, Investors OK
Cable TV Available

Building Details

Year Built 2002
Listing Agency: Vortex Realty
Listed By: Jonathan Leos
Source: Compass
Added: Dec 24, 2024 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:31AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Vortex Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2002, this R-4-zoned duplex contains two two-bedroom residences designed for everyday residential use. Ceramic tile flooring extends throughout both units, providing a consistent interior finish. The property is occupied by long-term tenants, adding established tenancy to the existing configuration.

The duplex is located at 1415 West Summit in San Antonio, near downtown and within proximity to IH-10. Its setting provides access to city amenities, dining, entertainment, and regional commuting routes. The property also includes slab construction and composition exterior materials.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑bedroom duplex with two residential units
  • Ceramic tile flooring throughout both units
  • Long‑term tenants in place

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,570
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.03%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$431,400 $431.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$308,143 $308.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$239,667 $239.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,874 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$32.6K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.8K −$0.96/SF
EGI
$30.8K $16.44/SF
− OpEx
−$9.2K −$4.93/SF
NOI
$21.6K $11.51/SF
Area
San Antonio, TX
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$431,400
Cap Rate 7%
$308,143
Cap Rate 9%
$239,667

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$308.1K
$269.6K – $359.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,570 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.03%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$273.5K
$239.3K – $319.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,143 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.01%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$478.0K
$418.3K – $557.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,462 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.00%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Real Estate Agency (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Acupuncture Pet Grooming Service Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,245
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78201, TX

42,005
Population
18,661
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
17%
College-Educated
73%
High-School Grad
7.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,916
Density / Sq Mi
$46,129
Median Household Income
$30,517
Median Earnings
$1,033
Median Rent
$187,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-bedroom residences offer ceramic tile flooring and established long-term tenancy near downtown San Antonio.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1415 West Summit San Antonio, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $239,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑bedroom duplex with two residential units; Ceramic tile flooring throughout both units; Long‑term tenants in place
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message