Search
New Construction Duplex
For Sale
$549,000

13338 Rowdy Cove, San Antonio, TX 78249

Two-story residences offer private backyard space and garage access for occupants.

Property Size2,566 SF
Price / SF$213.95
Days on Market31

Property Features for 13338 Rowdy Cove

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,566 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Building Details

Year Built 2026
Listing Agency: Texas Portfolio Realty
Listed By: Gerard Kolodejcak
Source: Theswinneygroup
Added: Aug 1 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 6:52PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Texas Portfolio Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Completed as new construction in 2026, this duplex contains two residential units totaling 2,566 square feet. Each residence has a two-story layout with three bedrooms, 2.5 baths, 1,283 square feet, a one-car garage, and a private backyard.

The property is located at 13338 Rowdy Cove in San Antonio, near The University of Texas at San Antonio, Stinson Middle School, Sandra Day O’Connor High School, and Louis D. Brandeis High School. The surrounding area also includes major employers and destinations such as USAA, Valero Energy, Security Service Federal Credit Union, The Shops at La Cantera, The Rim, Six Flags Fiesta Texas, and Palladium San Antonio.

Key Highlights

  • New construction duplex completed in 2026
  • Two residential units totaling 2,566 square feet
  • Each unit measures 1,283 square feet with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$29,535
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.38%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$590,700 $590.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$421,929 $421.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$328,167 $328.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,566 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$44.6K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.5K −$0.96/SF
EGI
$42.2K $16.44/SF
− OpEx
−$12.7K −$4.93/SF
NOI
$29.5K $11.51/SF
Area
San Antonio, TX
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$590,700
Cap Rate 7%
$421,929
Cap Rate 9%
$328,167

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$421.9K
$369.2K – $492.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,535 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.38%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$374.4K
$327.6K – $436.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,211 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.77%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$654.5K
$572.7K – $763.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,818 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.35%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Garden Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Parking Lot & Garage Grocery & Convenience Store Catering Service Pet Grooming Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

346
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78249, TX

56,996
Population
24,058
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
30
Median Age
52%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
14.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,931
Density / Sq Mi
$80,851
Median Household Income
$39,017
Median Earnings
$1,475
Median Rent
$284,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-story residences offer private backyard space and garage access for occupants.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 13338 Rowdy Cove San Antonio, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $549,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: New construction duplex completed in 2026; Two residential units totaling 2,566 square feet; Each unit measures 1,283 square feet with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message