Search
10-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$2,508,888

2065 Riley Court, Concord, CA 94520

One- and two-bedroom residences feature separate utility meters and assigned carport parking.

Property Size6,170 SF
Price / SF$406.63
Days on Market652

Property Features for 2065 Riley Court

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 6,170 SF
Total Parking Spaces 10
Property subtype 5+ Units / Five or More Units

Units

Unit Mix 4 x 2BR, 6 x 1BR
Multifamily Units 10

Additional Details

Utilities to Site Yes

Amenities

secure gate
10

Building Details

Year Built 1986
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Realty World Dominion
Listed By: Gene Au · License #01908058
Source: Compass
Added: Nov 18, 2024 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 5:36PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Realty World Dominion

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 10-unit apartment property was built in 1986 and includes four two-bedroom residences and six one-bedroom residences across 6,170 square feet. A recent balcony inspection has been completed, and the property includes individual gas, water, and electrical meters for each unit. Parking includes individual carport spaces along with additional spaces for residents and guests.

Access is controlled through a secure gate, and shopping centers are located minutes away. The property has maintained a fully rented status for most of its operating history, providing an established occupancy profile. Its unit mix, separate utility metering, and on-site parking offer a straightforward multifamily configuration.

Key Highlights

  • 10‑unit apartment property comprising four two‑bedroom and six one‑bedroom units
  • 6,170 square feet; constructed in 1986
  • Individual gas, water, and electrical meters for every unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$97,875
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.90%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,957,500 $2.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,398,214 $1.4M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,087,500 $1.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,170 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$187.3K $30.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$9.4K −$1.52/SF
EGI
$178.0K $28.84/SF
− OpEx
−$80.1K −$12.98/SF
NOI
$97.9K $15.86/SF
Area
Concord, CA
Vacancy
5.00%
Lease Rate
$30.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,957,500
Cap Rate 7%
$1,398,214
Cap Rate 9%
$1,087,500

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.40M
$1.22M – $1.63M (±1% cap)
NOI $97,875 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.90%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Multifamily LT 5
$1.51M
$1.32M – $1.76M (±1% cap)
NOI $105,636 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.21%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Locksmith (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Florist Travel Agency Butcher Tattoo & Piercing Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

10
Residential units
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,467
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94520, CA

38,383
Population
13,661
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
79%
High-School Grad
9.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,877
Density / Sq Mi
$79,790
Median Household Income
$43,382
Median Earnings
$2,118
Median Rent
$572,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - One- and two-bedroom residences feature separate utility meters and assigned carport parking.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 2065 Riley Court Concord, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,508,888.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 10‑unit apartment property comprising four two‑bedroom and six one‑bedroom units; 6,170 square feet; constructed in 1986; Individual gas, water, and electrical meters for every unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message