Search
Renovated 16-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
Contact for pricing

1721 N Fairfax Drive, San Bernardino, CA 92404

Four two-story buildings offer renovated two-bedroom residences with an efficient small-scale multifamily layout.

Property Size14,136 SF
Lot Size0.65 Acres
Price / SF$211.52
Days on Market542

Property Features for 1721 N Fairfax Drive

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 14,136 SF
Lot size 0.65 Acres
Property subtype Multifamily
Zoning Public Rec

Units

Unit Mix 16 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 16

Building Details

Year Built 1963
Buildings 4
Stories 2
Units 16
Listing Agency: Le Investment Group
Listed By: Darren Correa · License #CA
Source: Crexi
Added: Mar 10, 2025 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 3:19PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Le Investment Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

The Fairfax Apartments comprise 16 units across four two-story buildings built in 1963. The complex contains 14,136 square feet on a 0.65-acre lot, with four residences in each building. Each unit includes two bedrooms and one bathroom, averaging 884 square feet. Recent renovations have updated the residential interiors.

The property is located at 1721 N Fairfax Drive in San Bernardino, near educational institutions, healthcare facilities, major shopping centers, and recreational areas. The building arrangement places two units on the ground floor and two on the upper level within each structure, creating a consistent configuration throughout the complex.

Key Highlights

  • 16‑unit apartment complex built in 1963
  • 14,136 square feet on a 0.65‑acre lot
  • Four two‑story buildings with four units each

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$181,315
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.06%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,626,300 $3.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,590,214 $2.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,014,611 $2.0M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 14,136 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$347.7K $24.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$18.1K −$1.28/SF
EGI
$329.7K $23.32/SF
− OpEx
−$148.3K −$10.49/SF
NOI
$181.3K $12.83/SF
Area
San Bernardino, CA
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$24.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,626,300
Cap Rate 7%
$2,590,214
Cap Rate 9%
$2,014,611

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$2.59M
$2.27M – $3.02M (±1% cap)
NOI $181,315 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.06%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$4.26M
$3.73M – $4.97M (±1% cap)
NOI $298,009 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.97%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Acupuncture Gym & Fitness Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

16
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

651
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92404, CA

64,270
Population
19,403
Households
3.3
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
10%
College-Educated
72%
High-School Grad
31.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,034
Density / Sq Mi
$66,173
Median Household Income
$36,237
Median Earnings
$1,386
Median Rent
$383,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Four two-story buildings offer renovated two-bedroom residences with an efficient small-scale multifamily layout.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 1721 N Fairfax Drive San Bernardino, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,990,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 16‑unit apartment complex built in 1963; 14,136 square feet on a 0.65‑acre lot; Four two‑story buildings with four units each
(909) 256-7889 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message