Search
Renovated Two-Bedroom Townhome
For Sale
$125,000

17656 Village Inlet Ct, Fort Myers, FL 33908

Open-concept townhome with refreshed interiors, landscaped grounds, and an irrigation system.

Property Size900 SF
Price / SF$138.89
Days on Market24

Property Features for 17656 Village Inlet Ct

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 900 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Amenities

high ceilings
open-concept floor plan
luxury vinyl flooring
chef-inspired kitchen
quartz countertops
island
spa-like bathrooms
new roof
landscaping
irrigation system

Building Details

Year Built 1986
Listing Agency: Flat Fee MLS Realty
Listed By: Stephen Hachey · License #3389117
Source: Swfloridarealestate
Added: Aug 10 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 9:09PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Flat Fee MLS Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 900-square-foot townhome, built in 1986, combines an elevated concrete block foundation with a substantially refreshed interior. The layout includes two bedrooms, two renovated bathrooms, high ceilings, and an open central living area. Luxury vinyl flooring extends throughout, while the kitchen features quartz countertops and a large island with seating for four or more.

Exterior improvements include a new roof, landscaped yard, and recently installed irrigation system. The property is located at 17656 Village Inlet Ct in Fort Myers, Florida. Seller financing is available for the transaction.

Key Highlights

  • 900‑square‑foot townhome built in 1986
  • Two bedrooms and two fully renovated bathrooms
  • Quartz kitchen countertops with island seating for four or more

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$11,040
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.83%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$220,800 $220.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$157,714 $157.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$122,667 $122.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 900 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$21.0K $23.28/SF
− Vacancy
−$880 −$0.98/SF
EGI
$20.1K $22.30/SF
− OpEx
−$9.0K −$10.04/SF
NOI
$11.0K $12.27/SF
Area
Lee County, FL
Vacancy
4.20%
Lease Rate
$23.28 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$220,800
Cap Rate 7%
$157,714
Cap Rate 9%
$122,667

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$157.7K
$138.0K – $184.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $11,040 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.83%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$283.3K
$247.9K – $330.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,829 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.86%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Multifamily properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Restaurant Hair Salon Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

75
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 33908, FL

43,110
Population
32,067
Households
1.3
Avg Household Size
63
Median Age
44%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
34.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,261
Density / Sq Mi
$74,711
Median Household Income
$50,063
Median Earnings
$1,829
Median Rent
$346,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - Open-concept townhome with refreshed interiors, landscaped grounds, and an irrigation system.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 17656 Village Inlet Ct Fort Myers, FL.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $125,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 900‑square‑foot townhome built in 1986; Two bedrooms and two fully renovated bathrooms; Quartz kitchen countertops with island seating for four or more
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message