Search
Duplex with Separate Entrances
For Sale
$355,000

323 Claremont, San Antonio, TX 78209

Two residential units offer matching layouts and separate entrances in Mahncke Park.

Property Size1,788 SF
Price / SF$198.55
Days on Market28

Property Features for 323 Claremont

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,788 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Property Condition

Severity Repairs Needed
Evidence deferred maintenance and cosmetic updates

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

private entrances

Building Details

Year Built 1943
Listing Agency: Sophus Properties, LLC
Listed By: Donna Crabtree · License #512451
Source: Thebranchinc
Added: Aug 8 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 9:30PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Sophus Properties, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex at 323 Claremont in San Antonio contains 1,788 square feet and was built in 1943. The property includes two units, each arranged with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Separate entrances serve the units, providing distinct access for each residence.

The property is located in Mahncke Park and is offered for individual purchase. Deferred maintenance and cosmetic improvements are identified as areas for further work. Owner financing is available, providing an alternative transaction structure for qualified buyers.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 1,788 square feet
  • Each unit includes 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom
  • Separate entrances for both units

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$20,580
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.80%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$411,600 $411.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$294,000 $294.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$228,667 $228.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,788 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$31.1K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.7K −$0.96/SF
EGI
$29.4K $16.44/SF
− OpEx
−$8.8K −$4.93/SF
NOI
$20.6K $11.51/SF
Area
San Antonio, TX
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$411,600
Cap Rate 7%
$294,000
Cap Rate 9%
$228,667

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$294.0K
$257.3K – $343.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,580 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.80%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$260.9K
$228.3K – $304.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,264 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.14%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$456.1K
$399.1K – $532.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,926 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.99%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply HVAC Service Furniture & Home Goods Electrical Service Storage Facility Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

740
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78209, TX

42,456
Population
22,771
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
62%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
10.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,162
Density / Sq Mi
$84,180
Median Household Income
$57,921
Median Earnings
$1,371
Median Rent
$497,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units offer matching layouts and separate entrances in Mahncke Park.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 323 Claremont San Antonio, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $355,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 1,788 square feet; Each unit includes 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom; Separate entrances for both units
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message