Search
Duplex with Fenced Backyards
For Sale
$419,000

949 Brown Rock, New Braunfels, TX 78130

Two three-bedroom residences feature open living areas and private fenced outdoor space.

Property Size2,498 SF
Price / SF$167.73
Days on Market25

Property Features for 949 Brown Rock

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,498 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Occupancy 50%

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 3BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Amenities

fully fenced backyard

Building Details

Year Built 2011
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Signature Real Estate
Listed By: Erion Shehaj · License #0516948
Source: Theswinneygroup
Added: Aug 8 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:17PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Signature Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2011, this 2,498-square-foot duplex includes two residences with matching three-bedroom, two-bath layouts. Each unit has a kitchen with an island and substantial storage, along with an open family room that connects to a fully fenced backyard. One side, identified as Unit 949, is leased, representing 50% leased occupancy.

The property is located on Brown Rock in New Braunfels, with access to HWY 46, HEB, and nearby restaurants. Historic Gruene Hall is approximately 15 minutes away. The configuration supports both investment ownership and an owner-occupant arrangement, as stated in the property information.

Key Highlights

  • 2,498‑square‑foot duplex built in 2011
  • 50 PCT leased, with Unit 949 already leased
  • Each unit includes 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$25,636
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.12%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$512,720 $512.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$366,229 $366.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$284,844 $284.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,498 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$40.5K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.8K −$1.54/SF
EGI
$36.6K $14.66/SF
− OpEx
−$11.0K −$4.40/SF
NOI
$25.6K $10.26/SF
Area
Comal County, TX
Vacancy
9.50%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$512,720
Cap Rate 7%
$366,229
Cap Rate 9%
$284,844

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$366.2K
$320.5K – $427.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,636 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.12%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$318.0K
$278.2K – $371.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,257 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.31%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$637.2K
$557.6K – $743.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,604 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.65%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Dental Office Hair Salon Auto Parts Store Building Supply

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
50%
Occupancy
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

243
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78130, TX

88,349
Population
40,810
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
35%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
91.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
971
Density / Sq Mi
$84,426
Median Household Income
$45,253
Median Earnings
$1,525
Median Rent
$296,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two three-bedroom residences feature open living areas and private fenced outdoor space.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 949 Brown Rock New Braunfels, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $419,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,498‑square‑foot duplex built in 2011; 50 PCT leased, with Unit 949 already leased; Each unit includes 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message