For Sale
    Back to Search
    Family Dollar Investment Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1315 N Water St, Decatur, IL 62526

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    NNN leased Family Dollar with strong corporate guarantee.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    14,490 SF
    Price / SF:
    $213/SF
    Added:
    Mar 3, 2026
    Days on Market:
    70
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 16 at 2:10 pm

    Property Features for 1315 N Water St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    14,490 SF
    Property subtype
    Retail

    Building Details

    Year Built
    2005

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Patrick Forkin

    Listing agent Patrick Forkin License #475118789

    Listing office Matthews

    Listing date Mar 3, 2026

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Lease guaranteed by Walgreens, providing strong corporate credit.
    • Attractive Going‑In Yield – Offered at a 9.87% cap rate with an asking price of $3.1 million.
    • High‑Traffic Retail Corridor – 35,200 vehicles per day; store foot traffic ranks in the top half of the chain’s national portfolio.
    • Solid Population Base – Over 11,400 residents within one mile and nearly 94,000 within five miles.
    • Approximately 4.4 years of remaining lease term.
    • Continuously operating as a Family Dollar since 2019, demonstrating stable occupancy.

    Overview

    This commercial property, currently operating as a Family Dollar store since 2019, presents an investment opportunity with approximately 4.4 years of remaining lease term. The lease is guaranteed by Walgreens, providing strong corporate credit. Offered at a 9.87% cap rate, the property provides compelling cash flow. Situated along a primary retail corridor with a traffic count of 35,200 vehicles per day, the location offers strong visibility and consistent consumer exposure. The store's foot traffic ranks in the top half of the chain’s national portfolio, demonstrating solid unit-level performance. The surrounding area has a solid population base of over 11,400 residents within one mile and nearly 94,000 within five miles. The trade area has experienced a growth of 3.9% over the past five years, supporting long-term retail demand. The property is 14,490 square feet and is located in Decatur, IL.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Andrew L. Hartman, ... Pharmacy Family Dollar Discount Store Kimberly Riggen Pharmacy David Liston Pharmacy David Mattiuz Pharmacy