Search
Restaurant Building with Two Ground-Floor Storefronts
For Sale
$1,100,000

493 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701

Two ground-floor storefronts with one long-term restaurant tenancy and one vacant space under B-2 zoning.

Property Size5,535 SF
Days on Market33

Property Features for 493 Broadway

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,535 SF
Property subtype Commercial
Zoning B-2

Site & Location

Traffic Count 12,000 vehicles/day
Highway Access Yes
Road Access Yes
Utilities to Site Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,726

Building Details

Building Size 5,535 SF
Buildings 7
Units 2
Listing Agency: Curasi Realty
Listed By: Marie Savage · License #10401302009
Source: Elliman
Added: Jul 30 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 5:20PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Curasi Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

493 Broadway is a well-maintained commercial property in Monticello’s downtown business district offering two ground-floor commercial storefront spaces. One unit is occupied by a long-term, established restaurant tenant, providing immediate rental income. The second unit is currently vacant, supporting an owner-occupant opportunity for a new business, or a tenant seeking flexible storefront space.

The property is serviced by municipal water and sewer. It is zoned B-2 Business District, which provides flexibility for a variety of commercial uses with appropriate municipal approvals. Located on Broadway, the primary commercial corridor, the building benefits from strong visibility supported by an estimated 8,000 to 12,000 vehicles passing daily and consistent pedestrian traffic. Access to NYS Route 17 / Interstate 86 is also convenient for customers and clients.

SBLs included in this sale are 111-7-2, 111-5-3, 111-7-4, 111-7-3, 111-7-6, 111-5-17, 111-3-17, and 111-5.

Key Highlights

  • Two ground‑floor storefronts: one occupied restaurant with long‑term tenancy and one vacant unit
  • B‑2 Business District zoning supports a variety of commercial uses with municipal approvals
  • Municipal water and sewer service for low‑maintenance ownership

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$71,584
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.51%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,431,680 $1.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,022,629 $1.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$795,378 $795.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,535 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$99.6K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.2K −$0.76/SF
EGI
$95.4K $17.24/SF
− OpEx
−$23.9K −$4.31/SF
NOI
$71.6K $12.93/SF
Area
Sullivan County, NY
Vacancy
4.20%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,431,680
Cap Rate 7%
$1,022,629
Cap Rate 9%
$795,378

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Specialty Retail
$1.02M
$894.8K – $1.19M (±1% cap)
NOI $71,584 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.51%
Second Best
Retail
$954.5K
$835.2K – $1.11M (±1% cap)
NOI $66,812 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.07%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.52M
$1.33M – $1.77M (±1% cap)
NOI $106,272 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.66%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Bella's Deluxe Boutique ... Clothing & Fashion Store Memito's Tacos And Deli Restaurant

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Electrical Service Storage Facility Locksmith (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

12,000 VPD
Traffic count
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

783
Businesses Nearby
45k
Monthly Visits Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Foot Traffic Nearby

Shops & Services 77% Dining 23%
Wendy's Dining
10,288 visits/mo 0.5 miles
Chase Bank Shops & Services
9,819 visits/mo 0.4 miles
Dollar General Shops & Services
6,966 visits/mo 0.3 miles
Gulf Oil Shops & Services
5,852 visits/mo 0.1 miles
TD Bank Shops & Services
4,723 visits/mo 0.2 miles

Demographics for 12701, NY

12,360
Population
7,188
Households
1.7
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
78%
High-School Grad
61.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
203
Density / Sq Mi
$56,601
Median Household Income
$35,918
Median Earnings
$989
Median Rent
$178,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Northeast region

6% 2019
7.1% 2020
6.5% 2021
6% 2022
5.7% 2023
5.6% 2024
6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Wan Bo Buffet 36 Forestburgh Rd #1833, Monticello, NY 12701

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Conventional restaurant - Two ground-floor storefronts with one long-term restaurant tenancy and one vacant space under B-2 zoning.
Where is this conventional restaurant located?
The property is located at 493 Broadway Monticello, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,100,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two ground‑floor storefronts: one occupied restaurant with long‑term tenancy and one vacant unit; B‑2 Business District zoning supports a variety of commercial uses with municipal approvals; Municipal water and sewer service for low‑maintenance ownership
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message