Search
Flex Space with Showroom Loading
For Sale
$265,000
Pending

845 W Penn Pike, Tamaqua, PA 18252

Property includes a front showroom, offices, storage rooms, and a loading dock with a 10x9 garage door.

Property Size2,610 SF
Days on Market47

Property Features for 845 W Penn Pike

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,610 SF

Site & Location

Traffic Count 12,000 vehicles/day
Road Access Yes

Additional Details

Dock-High Doors 1

Building Details

Year Built 1955
Listing Agency: Century 21 Ryon Real Estate
Listed By: Vince Boyle · License #R344371
Source: Kandorre
Added: Jul 21 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 10:20AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Century 21 Ryon Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This established flex property features a 660 SF front-facing showroom with large windows and a counter that connects to an office with storage shelving and cabinets, plus access to the parking lot. Additional interior storage includes three stock rooms totaling nearly 1,000 SF, including a largest stock room with a loading dock and a 10x9 garage door. The main building also includes an eat-in kitchen/break room, a full bathroom, and a basement for utilities and added storage.

A second structure provides 1,200 SF in an insulated pole building with power and an 11’7” ceiling height. It includes a 10x10 garage door facing the parking lot and barn doors that open to a 14’ width by 11’ height. Reported vehicle counts indicate an average of 12,000 vehicles pass daily near the intersections of Routes 309 and 443, just south of Tamaqua.

Parking is provided for convenient access to both the primary building loading dock and the secondary building garage door.

Key Highlights

  • Commercial property on PA 309 near the intersections of Routes 309 and 443, about 12,000 vehicles passing daily (average).
  • Front 660 SF showroom with large windows, counter, and connection to an office with storage shelving and cabinets.
  • Nearly 1,000 SF of stock/storage rooms, including a 330 SF stock room with a loading dock and a 10x9 garage door.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$18,641
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.03%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$372,820 $372.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$266,300 $266.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$207,122 $207.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,610 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$29.8K $11.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.1K −$1.20/SF
EGI
$26.6K $10.20/SF
− OpEx
−$8.0K −$3.06/SF
NOI
$18.6K $7.14/SF
Area
Schuylkill County, PA
Vacancy
10.50%
Lease Rate
$11.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$372,820
Cap Rate 7%
$266,300
Cap Rate 9%
$207,122

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$266.3K
$233.0K – $310.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,641 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.03%
Second Best
Flex RnD
$260.8K
$228.2K – $304.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,257 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.89%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$391.5K
$342.6K – $456.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,405 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.34%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Flex space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Veterinary Clinic Grocery & Convenience Store Big Box & Wholesale Store Food Market Discount Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Dock-high doors
12,000 VPD
Traffic count
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

36
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 18252, PA

11,016
Population
5,152
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
68.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
162
Density / Sq Mi
$61,020
Median Household Income
$37,835
Median Earnings
$922
Median Rent
$153,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Northeast region

5.4% 2019
4.6% 2020
3.2% 2021
3.3% 2022
5.3% 2023
6.6% 2024
7.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - Property includes a front showroom, offices, storage rooms, and a loading dock with a 10x9 garage door.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 845 W Penn Pike Tamaqua, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $265,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Commercial property on PA 309 near the intersections of Routes 309 and 443, about 12,000 vehicles passing daily (average).; Front 660 SF showroom with large windows, counter, and connection to an office with storage shelving and cabinets.; Nearly 1,000 SF of stock/storage rooms, including a 330 SF stock room with a loading dock and a 10x9 garage door.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message