Search
Multi-Building Industrial Investment
For Sale
$2,590,000

17512 Storage Road, Omaha, NE 68138

Four warehouse buildings totaling 16,408 SF with on-site storage bays, plus a seller leaseback of 4,830 SF.

Property Size16,408 SF
Price / SF$157.85
Days on Market59

Property Features for 17512 Storage Road

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 16,408 SF
Property subtype Factory

Building Details

Building Size 16,408 SF
Year Built 1995
Listing Agency: NAI NP Dodge
Listed By: Ed Petsche · License #0950247
Source: Thebrokerlist
Added: Jul 9 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 2:05AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of NAI NP Dodge

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This for-sale industrial offering features four separate warehouse buildings totaling 16,408 SF. The property includes storage bays on the premises and is being sold with a seller leaseback of 4,830 SF.

Showings are scheduled through the listing agent, and tenants should not be disturbed.

Key Highlights

  • Four warehouse buildings totaling 16,408 SF
  • On‑site storage bays on the premises
  • Seller leaseback of 4,830 SF

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$202,926
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.83%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,058,520 $4.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,898,943 $2.9M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,254,733 $2.3M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 16,408 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$246.1K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.4K −$0.45/SF
EGI
$238.7K $14.55/SF
− OpEx
−$35.8K −$2.18/SF
NOI
$202.9K $12.37/SF
Area
Omaha, NE
Vacancy
3.00%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,058,520
Cap Rate 7%
$2,898,943
Cap Rate 9%
$2,254,733

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$2.90M
$2.54M – $3.38M (±1% cap)
NOI $202,926 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.83%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$4.32M
$3.78M – $5.04M (±1% cap)
NOI $302,180 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.67%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Beers Custom Cabinets General Contractor

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Building Supply Restaurant Hair Salon Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

185
Businesses Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 68138, NE

12,327
Population
4,889
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
37%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
11.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,111
Density / Sq Mi
$82,555
Median Household Income
$46,595
Median Earnings
$1,149
Median Rent
$222,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Omaha, NE

1.9% 2019
3.4% 2020
3% 2021
2.2% 2022
2.2% 2023
3.2% 2024
2.5% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Smart Storage 17810 Storage Rd, Omaha, NE 68136
  • Public Storage 18175 Emiline St, Omaha, NE 68136
  • LockBox Storage Sunridge 18175 emiline st, omaha, ne 68136
  • South Pacific Storage 18025 Drexel St, Omaha, NE 68135

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - Four warehouse buildings totaling 16,408 SF with on-site storage bays, plus a seller leaseback of 4,830 SF.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 17512 Storage Road Omaha, NE.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,590,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four warehouse buildings totaling 16,408 SF; On‑site storage bays on the premises; Seller leaseback of 4,830 SF
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message