Search
Townhouse-Style 4-Unit Multifamily
For Sale
$990,000

4485 N Sierra Way, San Bernardino, CA 92407

Four townhouse-style units include attached single-car garages, washer and dryer hookups, and central HVAC.

Property Size3,960 SF
Days on Market60

Property Features for 4485 N Sierra Way

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,960 SF
Total Parking Spaces 4
Property subtype Multifamily

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes
Multifamily Units 4

Amenities

Desirable unit mix consisting of (3) two bedroom / one-and-a-half bath townhouse style units and (1) two bedroom / two bathroom unit
Single-car garage parking for each unit
Washer and dryer hookups
Central air conditioning and heating in all units
Two units feature private enclosed patios

Building Details

Building Size 3,960 SF
Units 4
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Marcus & Millichap - Inland Empire
Listed By: Oscar Diaz · License #License(s): CA: 02022902
Source: Marcusmillichap
Added: Jul 3 Changed: Aug 25 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:42PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Marcus & Millichap - Inland Empire

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 4485 N Sierra Way in San Bernardino, this well-maintained four-unit multifamily property features townhouse-style floor plans designed to provide a more residential feel than traditional apartment layouts. The mix includes three two-bedroom, one-and-a-half-bath units and one two-bedroom, two-bath unit, with the final unit located above the garages. Each unit is equipped with central air conditioning and heating, and residents benefit from an attached single-car garage with washer and dryer hookups.

Two units also offer private enclosed patios, adding usable outdoor space. The combination of townhouse-style layouts, garage parking, and in-unit laundry hookups helps distinguish the property from competing multifamily product.

The asset is presented for sale and offers investors a stabilized residential income profile within North San Bernardino, with convenient access to the 210 and 215 freeways and nearby retail, schools, and employment centers throughout the Inland Empire.

Key Highlights

  • 4‑unit multifamily property built in 1978 in North San Bernardino
  • Unit mix: three 2BR/1.5BA townhouse‑style units plus one 2BR/2BA unit above the garages
  • Townhouse‑style floor plans with attached single‑car garages for each unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$56,582
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.72%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,131,640 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$808,314 $808.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$628,689 $628.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,960 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$85.5K $21.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.7K −$1.19/SF
EGI
$80.8K $20.41/SF
− OpEx
−$24.2K −$6.12/SF
NOI
$56.6K $14.29/SF
Area
San Bernardino, CA
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$21.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,131,640
Cap Rate 7%
$808,314
Cap Rate 9%
$628,689

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$808.3K
$707.3K – $943.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $56,582 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.72%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$725.6K
$634.9K – $846.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $50,793 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.13%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.19M
$1.04M – $1.39M (±1% cap)
NOI $83,483 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.43%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Kitchen & Bath Showroom Dental Office

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

444
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92407, CA

67,814
Population
19,029
Households
3.6
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
78%
High-School Grad
81.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
830
Density / Sq Mi
$83,662
Median Household Income
$38,967
Median Earnings
$1,771
Median Rent
$473,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four townhouse-style units include attached single-car garages, washer and dryer hookups, and central HVAC.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 4485 N Sierra Way San Bernardino, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $990,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 4‑unit multifamily property built in 1978 in North San Bernardino; Unit mix: three 2BR/1.5BA townhouse‑style units plus one 2BR/2BA unit above the garages; Townhouse‑style floor plans with attached single‑car garages for each unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message