Search
Mid-Century Duplex With Private Yards
For Sale
$625,000

126 Treasure Way, San Antonio, TX 78209

One-story duplex offers two separate 2-bedroom, 2-bath units with private backyards and individual laundry/storage under a shared carport.

Property Size3,406 SF
Price / SF$183.50
Days on Market452

Property Features for 126 Treasure Way

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,406 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Multi-Family / One Story
Zoning R-4
Occupancy 100%
Net Operating Income $26,701

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $15,127

Amenities

Carpeting, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl
Heavy Composition
Slab
Pre-Owned
Conventional, VA, Cash
Patio Slab, Covered Patio, Has Gutters, Mature Trees, Cable TV Available, Mature Trees (ext feat)

Building Details

Year Built 1964
Stories 1
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Phyllis Browning Company
Listed By: Haley Rodriguez
Source: Compass
Added: Jun 12, 2025 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Jul 21 at 6:47AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Phyllis Browning Company

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Architecturally mid-century duplex featuring two one-story units that do not share any walls, connected only by the roof. Each unit offers 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, with a large front yard and private backyards. Under the shared carport, each unit has its own private laundry/storage facilities and one parking space, with additional pad parking off the side of the driveway for extra vehicles.

The property is in the Alamo Heights Independent School District. The larger unit at 126 Treasure Way includes multiple living and dining areas, a skylit entry, a wet bar in the formal living/dining area, and a family room with sliding glass doors to a covered patio and a relatively large private yard. The primary bedroom is spacious and includes a walk-in closet and access to the covered patio.

The smaller unit at 130 Treasure Way is currently leased and has a light-filled open area with sliding glass doors to a covered patio and a smaller, private backyard suitable for dining or sitting. CPS Energy gas/electricity are separately metered, while SAWS water/sewer is combined and bills are prorated based on unit size. Trash and recycling are City of San Antonio pickup in the back alley.

Key Highlights

  • One‑story Alamo Heights ISD duplex with two separate 2BD/2BA units fully leased through 2026.
  • 126 Treasure Way: ~2,065 SF, 2 living areas and 2 dining areas; leased through April 2026 at $2,300/month.
  • 130 Treasure Way: ~1,312 SF; leased through August 2026 at $1,750/month.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$39,203
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.27%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$784,060 $784.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$560,043 $560.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$435,589 $435.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,406 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$59.3K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.3K −$0.96/SF
EGI
$56.0K $16.44/SF
− OpEx
−$16.8K −$4.93/SF
NOI
$39.2K $11.51/SF
Area
San Antonio, TX
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$784,060
Cap Rate 7%
$560,043
Cap Rate 9%
$435,589

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$560.0K
$490.0K – $653.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,203 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.27%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$497.0K
$434.9K – $579.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,792 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.57%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$868.8K
$760.2K – $1.01M (±1% cap)
NOI $60,817 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.73%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Daycare Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Catering Service Barber Shop Tanning Salon Bakery

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,239
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78209, TX

42,456
Population
22,771
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
62%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
10.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,162
Density / Sq Mi
$84,180
Median Household Income
$57,921
Median Earnings
$1,371
Median Rent
$497,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - One-story duplex offers two separate 2-bedroom, 2-bath units with private backyards and individual laundry/storage under a shared carport.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 126 Treasure Way San Antonio, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $625,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: One‑story Alamo Heights ISD duplex with two separate 2BD/2BA units fully leased through 2026.; 126 Treasure Way: ~2,065 SF, 2 living areas and 2 dining areas; leased through April 2026 at $2,300/month.; 130 Treasure Way: ~1,312 SF; leased through August 2026 at $1,750/month.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message