Search
Retail Property on Valley Boulevard
For Sale
$1,775,000

125 W Valley Blvd., Colton, CA 92324

Retail property available for sale on Valley Boulevard.

Property Size7,880 SF
Days on Market156

Property Features for 125 W Valley Blvd.

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 7,880 SF
Property subtype Retail

Building Details

Building Size 7,880 SF
Year Built 1968
Stories 1
Listing Agency: Daum Commercial
Listed By: David Steeves · License #CA 01208444
Source: Daumcommercial
Added: Apr 3 Changed: Aug 10 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 2:09AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Daum Commercial

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This retail property is available for sale. It is located on West Valley Boulevard in Colton, California.

Key Highlights

  • Retail property available for sale.
  • Located on Valley Boulevard.
  • Built in 1968.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$112,950
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.36%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,259,000 $2.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,613,571 $1.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,255,000 $1.3M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 7,880 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$170.2K $21.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.9K −$1.12/SF
EGI
$161.4K $20.48/SF
− OpEx
−$48.4K −$6.14/SF
NOI
$113.0K $14.33/SF
Area
San Bernardino County, CA
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$21.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,259,000
Cap Rate 7%
$1,613,571
Cap Rate 9%
$1,255,000

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$1.61M
$1.41M – $1.88M (±1% cap)
NOI $112,950 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.36%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.66M
$1.45M – $1.94M (±1% cap)
NOI $116,352 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.56%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Rent-a-John Junction Party Supply Store Super Penny Party Supply Store City bargain Grocery & Convenience Store The Potty Depot Production Facility U-Haul Neighborhood Dealer Car Rental Facility

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Gym & Fitness Center Spa & Massage Center Skin Care Clinic Garden Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

815
Businesses Nearby
129k
Monthly Visits Nearby

Foot Traffic Nearby

Dining 51% Groceries 35% Shops & Services 11% Electronics 2%
Stater Bros. Markets Groceries
45,447 visits/mo 0.1 miles
McDonald's Dining
26,463 visits/mo 0.1 miles
Starbucks Dining
25,187 visits/mo 0.2 miles
Mobil Shops & Services
8,823 visits/mo 0.1 miles
Denny's Dining
8,498 visits/mo 0.1 miles

Demographics for 92324, CA

58,626
Population
19,150
Households
3.1
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
16%
College-Educated
75%
High-School Grad
27.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,109
Density / Sq Mi
$69,419
Median Household Income
$36,956
Median Earnings
$1,600
Median Rent
$413,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in West region

7% 2020
6.3% 2021
5.5% 2022
5.3% 2023
5.5% 2024
5.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Retail property - Retail property available for sale on Valley Boulevard.
Where is this retail property located?
The property is located at 125 W Valley Blvd. Colton, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,775,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Retail property available for sale.; Located on Valley Boulevard.; Built in 1968.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message