Search
Manufactured Duplex with Fenced Areas
For Sale
$162,000

1227 E Ginter Rd, Tucson, AZ 85706

Two tenant-occupied units offer separate laundry and flexible residential use in a compact duplex configuration.

Property Size1,163 SF
Price / SF$139.29
Days on Market39

Property Features for 1227 E Ginter Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,163 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Occupancy 100%

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Year Built 1971
Construction manufactured home
Listing Agency: Realty One Group Integrity
Listed By: Anthony Thomas Body
Source: Seetucsonhouses
Added: Jul 24 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 6:04PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Realty One Group Integrity

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,163-square-foot duplex is a pre-1974 manufactured home with two separate living units. The east side includes an open layout, split bedrooms, and a large kitchen, while the west side combines an open kitchen and living area with a well-sized bedroom and full bathroom. Each unit has dedicated laundry and a private fenced area, and the interiors have been freshly painted. Both units are currently tenant occupied, and the property is offered for cash-only purchase. The home may also be combined into a single residence. Located at 1227 E Ginter Rd in Tucson, Arizona, the property was built in 1971.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit, pre‑1974 manufactured home totaling 1,163 square feet
  • Both units are tenant occupied
  • Each unit includes dedicated laundry and a fenced area

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$11,235
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.94%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$224,700 $224.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$160,500 $160.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$124,833 $124.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,163 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$17.4K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.4K −$1.20/SF
EGI
$16.0K $13.80/SF
− OpEx
−$4.8K −$4.14/SF
NOI
$11.2K $9.66/SF
Area
ZIP 85706
Vacancy
8.00%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$224,700
Cap Rate 7%
$160,500
Cap Rate 9%
$124,833

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$160.5K
$140.4K – $187.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $11,235 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.94%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$142.6K
$124.8K – $166.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $9,982 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.16%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$240.5K
$210.4K – $280.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,834 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.39%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Dental Office Pharmacy Parking Lot & Garage Grocery & Convenience Store Real Estate Agency

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

200
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 85706, AZ

54,853
Population
19,095
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
10%
College-Educated
70%
High-School Grad
13.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,187
Density / Sq Mi
$49,072
Median Household Income
$30,977
Median Earnings
$981
Median Rent
$169,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two tenant-occupied units offer separate laundry and flexible residential use in a compact duplex configuration.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1227 E Ginter Rd Tucson, AZ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $162,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit, pre‑1974 manufactured home totaling 1,163 square feet; Both units are tenant occupied; Each unit includes dedicated laundry and a fenced area
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message