Search
Duplex with Detached Garage
For Sale
$390,000

119 S Holly St, Nampa, ID 83686

Separate upper and lower residences include individual kitchens, living areas, and shared-access laundry.

Property Size2,320 SF
Price / SF$168.10
Days on Market24

Property Features for 119 S Holly St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,320 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Property Condition

Severity Repairs Needed
Evidence needs some cosmetic touchups

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR/1BA, 1 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Amenities

laundry
patio

Building Details

Year Built 1947
Listing Agency: Silvercreek Realty Group
Listed By: Martha Huber · License #SP43722
Source: Westrealestategroup
Added: Aug 7 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:20PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Silvercreek Realty Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-unit duplex, built in 1947, includes a three-bedroom, one-bath upper residence and a two-bedroom, one-bath lower residence. Each unit has its own kitchen, dining area, and living room, while the lower-level laundry room can be entered separately by both residences. The units also use distinct mailing addresses: 119 for the upper unit and 121 for the lower unit.

Property improvements include replacement windows and a renewed sewer line from the house to the street in 2017, refinished main-level hardwood floors, and LVP flooring downstairs. Additional work includes rain gutters in 2020, a garage door in 2021, an expanded concrete patio in 2023, and a new HVAC system, water heater, back door, and fence in 2024. Landscaping and sod were added in 2025. A detached 17' x 22' garage and alley parking provide room for an RV and additional vehicles. The property is near NNU, downtown, parks, and freeway access, with some cosmetic finishing work remaining.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit layout with 3‑bed, 1‑bath upper unit and 2‑bed, 1‑bath lower unit
  • Detached 17' x 22' garage plus alley parking with room for an RV
  • Separate mailing addresses: 119 for the upper unit and 121 for the lower unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$24,935
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.39%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$498,700 $498.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$356,214 $356.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$277,056 $277.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,320 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$37.6K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.0K −$0.85/SF
EGI
$35.6K $15.35/SF
− OpEx
−$10.7K −$4.61/SF
NOI
$24.9K $10.75/SF
Area
Nampa, ID
Vacancy
5.22%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$498,700
Cap Rate 7%
$356,214
Cap Rate 9%
$277,056

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$356.2K
$311.7K – $415.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,935 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.39%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$326.6K
$285.8K – $381.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,862 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.86%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$586.9K
$513.5K – $684.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,081 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.53%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Storage Facility Locksmith (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Parking Lot & Garage Grocery & Convenience Store Wine and Liquor Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

854
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 83686, ID

55,343
Population
20,283
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
87.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
631
Density / Sq Mi
$83,666
Median Household Income
$40,310
Median Earnings
$1,310
Median Rent
$381,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Separate upper and lower residences include individual kitchens, living areas, and shared-access laundry.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 119 S Holly St Nampa, ID.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $390,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit layout with 3‑bed, 1‑bath upper unit and 2‑bed, 1‑bath lower unit; Detached 17' x 22' garage plus alley parking with room for an RV; Separate mailing addresses: 119 for the upper unit and 121 for the lower unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message