Search
Leased Duplex with Garages
For Sale
$469,900

1155-1159 Creekside Orchard, New Braunfels, TX 78130

Both residences are leased and feature xeriscaped exteriors, patios, and double-pane windows.

Property Size2,510 SF
Price / SF$187.21
Days on Market197

Property Features for 1155-1159 Creekside Orchard

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,510 SF
Total Parking Spaces 4
Property subtype Multi-Family / One Story
Occupancy 100%
Net Operating Income $39,936

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 3BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 2
Parking per Unit 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $8,031

Amenities

Ceramic Tile, Vinyl
Composition
Slab
Pre-Owned
Conventional, Cash
Patio Slab, Double Pane Windows, Unimproved Water Front

Building Details

Year Built 2015
Buildings 1
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Property Professionals, Inc
Listed By: Alicia Hay · License #0542386
Source: Compass
Added: Feb 17 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:17AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Property Professionals, Inc

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2015, this 2,510-square-foot duplex includes two separate residences, each with three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and a two-car garage. Interior finishes include ceramic tile and vinyl, while the exterior features composition materials, slab construction, patio slabs, and double-pane windows. Xeriscape landscaping adds a low-maintenance element to the property.

Located at 1155–1159 Creekside Orchard in New Braunfels, the property is within Creekside Crossing Subdivision. Both sides are currently leased, with one lease expiring 3/31/2027 and the other expiring 5/31/2026.

Key Highlights

  • 2,510 SF duplex built in 2015
  • Each side includes 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, and a 2‑car garage
  • Both units are currently leased

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$25,759
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.48%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$515,180 $515.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$367,986 $368.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$286,211 $286.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,510 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$40.7K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.9K −$1.54/SF
EGI
$36.8K $14.66/SF
− OpEx
−$11.0K −$4.40/SF
NOI
$25.8K $10.26/SF
Area
Comal County, TX
Vacancy
9.50%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$515,180
Cap Rate 7%
$367,986
Cap Rate 9%
$286,211

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$368.0K
$322.0K – $429.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,759 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.48%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$319.5K
$279.6K – $372.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,364 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.76%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$640.3K
$560.2K – $747.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,818 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.54%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Hair Salon Restaurant Bakery Spa & Massage Center Cafe & Coffee Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

118
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78130, TX

88,349
Population
40,810
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
35%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
91.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
971
Density / Sq Mi
$84,426
Median Household Income
$45,253
Median Earnings
$1,525
Median Rent
$296,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Both residences are leased and feature xeriscaped exteriors, patios, and double-pane windows.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1155-1159 Creekside Orchard New Braunfels, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $469,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,510 SF duplex built in 2015; Each side includes 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, and a 2‑car garage; Both units are currently leased
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message